Page 38 of 117

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:35 pm
by Slayer Rules
Stat Tracker's locking up. Still showing Phils/Braves 4-3 in the 5th on both Explorer and Firefox...

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:40 pm
by Dennismenis3
Just tried Chrome...same thing. Locked up right before reporting Justin Upton HR. Two late games not showing as started yet. Stats from second half of the PHI/ATL game are not showing up on the My Team or Matchup pages either...

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:45 pm
by jake_harv88
Coppernob wrote:
Fantasy Sports Genie wrote:
jake_harv88 wrote:Something weird that I noticed is that when I uploaded a custom image for my team picture I now I have to "scroll" in stat tracker to see the image. Not a huge deal it just kind of looks awkward...

I'm sitting right next to the StatTracker guy. We'll take a look.


Yes, we have scroll bars next to the logo. also I noticed that the Matchup Details Total does not equal the Scoreboard Totals:

Image


Yeah this is what I was seeing as well. Thanks Coppernob for posting the screen shot that I was too lazy to do myself ;-D

Like I said, not really a huge deal, just kind of awkward looking.

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:36 am
by Bloody Sox
So last night at 10 pm ET, I was able to drop Al Alburquerque for Ryan Cook even though AA had already played - AND it showed Cook on my roster as of last night, not today. This is not how it used to work - it used to be that once a player had already played, you couldn't add/drop him on that day's roster (we use the "Daily - Today" setting). So is this a bug or intentional? I did have AA on my bench - did it only work because of that? If so, that would make sense, I just want to make sure that it how it is supposed to work. Thanks.

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:51 am
by rib217
Anyone else feel like the Yahoo app for iphone never refreshes with up to date info?

Messages, add/drops, stats all seem to be dated

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 11:13 am
by Fantasy Sports Genie
Bloody Sox wrote:So last night at 10 pm ET, I was able to drop Al Alburquerque for Ryan Cook even though AA had already played - AND it showed Cook on my roster as of last night, not today. This is not how it used to work - it used to be that once a player had already played, you couldn't add/drop him on that day's roster (we use the "Daily - Today" setting). So is this a bug or intentional? I did have AA on my bench - did it only work because of that? If so, that would make sense, I just want to make sure that it how it is supposed to work. Thanks.

Correct. You were able to do that because he was on your bench.

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 2:49 pm
by bayside
Could be fixed now, but as of this morning lots of stats on the team page were incorrect as well.
for example it showed Niese and Sale only throwin like 4 innings each, neither was given a QS, but both were credited with a W and they actually threw like 7 innings each.
so its not just stattracker.

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:36 pm
by Fantasy Sports Genie
A few of you have mentioned message board issues recently. Are you seeing specific regressions? Things that are working worse than they used to? If so, can you give me some specific details and I'll pass them on?

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:40 am
by bayside
Fantasy Sports Genie wrote:A few of you have mentioned message board issues recently. Are you seeing specific regressions? Things that are working worse than they used to? If so, can you give me some specific details and I'll pass them on?


The link creator has not worked for me in any of my leagues all season. This is what happens:
Click on the icon to create a link, and then type in or paste the URL.
Hit enter.
The URL box disappears and you are returned to the message box which shows... nothing.
It just does not generate a link.
And manually typing in tags does not seem to work either.

Picture generator has not been working for me either, although it did work once earlier in the pre-season.

It would be nice if when you clicked on "Post New Topic" a whole new page opened, instead of the clunky popup message box.
Once that popup window opens you can no longer navigate around the site or even open a new tab. You're pretty much locked down until you post the message or close it.

Re: Touching base/taking requests re: Yahoo! Fantasy Basebal

PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 1:05 am
by Skin Blues
Yeah that popup window to type a message is a pain, especially on a mobile device. It usually pops up off-screen and I have to scroll around and hunt for it. And then typing in it it resizes and is generally difficult to work with. This is on an old iPhone 4 so maybe the new fangled devices handle it better. That's not a bug, just an annoyance.