Page 3 of 5

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 11:13 am
by Fantasy Sports Genie
tribefan08 wrote:I actually emailed yahoo. Got a huge list of things i need to do.

Take off my pop up blocker.
Firewall issues.
Disable anti-ad and anti-spyware
Have a fast connection, broadband.

The guy was very nice who emailed me, but I'm not turning off my anti-spyware and things of that nature to do a draft. For one if I can get into the lobby sometimes and sometimes not thats not the issue. I have roadrunner broadband internet, not dialup. And I'm not accessing into my firewall.

Alot of things he suggested put my computer at major risk of viruses, etc. Already been there done that. Like I mentioned before, I think running something else on my comp may have been some of the problem, but who knows, i'll have to try another mock sooon....

The things I asked you to do in PM did not put you in any risk at all, however ;-)

If someone is reliably having this problem and would like to work with me on trying to fix it, feel free to PM me. Another question for anyone having the problem: do you have similar problems with standard drafts? Or just auctions?

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:09 pm
by gws226
I've had two consistant issues with the mocks thusfar. Neither are a big deal, but I think commish's need to prepare GMs in advance for them.

1. Once the wait period ends, and the draft begins to load... If I let it load itself by the time it completes the first 3 or 4 picks are already in (If I close the self loading window and click on the link the myself the draft loads right up) I've had this problem with both IE8 and Mozilla.

2. If I use Mozilla browser the ability to toggle between my ranks and the yahoo ranks is missing. I do not have this issue if I use ie8.

I have experienced this on multiple PCs thusfar.

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:42 pm
by Fantasy Sports Genie
gws226 wrote:I've had two consistant issues with the mocks thusfar. Neither are a big deal, but I think commish's need to prepare GMs in advance for them.

1. Once the wait period ends, and the draft begins to load... If I let it load itself by the time it completes the first 3 or 4 picks are already in (If I close the self loading window and click on the link the myself the draft loads right up) I've had this problem with both IE8 and Mozilla.

2. If I use Mozilla browser the ability to toggle between my ranks and the yahoo ranks is missing. I do not have this issue if I use ie8.

I have experienced this on multiple PCs thusfar.

#1 That's... fascinating. I can't fathom what would explain that, but given that tip I can look into it. To make sure I understand: letting the window load itself from the mock draft waiting room takes you vastly longer than just loading it yourself by clicking the link? How far are you letting it proceed on its own before cancelling and loading it manually?

#2 I'm not a browser/client guy for the most part, but I can pass that feedback on. Also sounds pretty bizarre all things considered. Which Mozilla browser specifically?

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:56 pm
by Fantasy Sports Genie
Oh hey. Something else occurred to me. So you join a mock draft. You're sitting in the mock draft waiting room. When the time comes, a progress bar pops up saying your draft is starting soon. Eventually, that pops up the draft client in its own window, which has its own progress bar as it loads. For those of you having problems, which progress bar is getting stuck? The one to launch the client, or the one that is in the client?

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:27 pm
by Slayer Rules
Fantasy Sports Genie wrote:Oh hey. Something else occurred to me. So you join a mock draft. You're sitting in the mock draft waiting room. When the time comes, a progress bar pops up saying your draft is starting soon. Eventually, that pops up the draft client in its own window, which has its own progress bar as it loads. For those of you having problems, which progress bar is getting stuck? The one to launch the client, or the one that is in the client?


The one to launch the client.

I have the same thing going on as gws226:

1. Waiting time is up - message appears draft is launching.
2. Indicator bar takes a loooong time to extend to 100% but never gets there.
3. Refresh page - revealing a link to open the client manually.
4. Click on link and draft loads.

Bottom line - the drafts aren't opening automatically. If you just sit there and stare at the indicator bar you'll be sitting there for the rest of your life while you're opening your draft on "autopick". You have to physically refresh the page and then manually click the client link to get in. This has happened since mocks opened and occurs on both !E8 and Firefox.

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:35 pm
by tribefan08
YEP, i usually X out then reopen it manually from the draft room page.

Haven't tried again today, but i'm glad to see that some others are having issues. Well not glad but at least its not just me being an idiot. I am not sure what my flash player is, i searched around on my computer and cant figure it out, but my computer is only a year old.

Who knows.

I need to try another draft. All i really care about is getting some good mocks in and more than anything IT WORKS IN MARCH when my real draft happens.

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:45 pm
by Fantasy Sports Genie
I'm still trying to clarify. When you say you "x out", what do you mean? That sounds to me like you're closing the pop-up window with the draft client in it, which is different than what it sounds like Slayer Rules is saying. I like Slayer Rules answer more, personally, since it won't impact any real drafts. I'd much rather that the cute "I'll launch your mock client for you" feature has a bug than the underlying "connect to the draft server".

To figure out your Flash version, you can right click on the Draft Client app and then select "About Adobe Flash Player", or whatever that link says.

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:49 pm
by tribefan08
Fantasy Sports Genie wrote:I'm still trying to clarify. When you say you "x out", what do you mean? That sounds to me like you're closing the pop-up window with the draft client in it, which is different than what it sounds like Slayer Rules is saying. I like Slayer Rules answer more, personally, since it won't impact any real drafts. I'd much rather that the cute "I'll launch your mock client for you" feature has a bug than the underlying "connect to the draft server".

To figure out your Flash version, you can right click on the Draft Client app and then select "About Adobe Flash Player", or whatever that link says.



what i mean when i say X out is that it pops up the draft screen, its loading, but it never fully loads.....

Now i just entered a draft 8 mins ago, i dont have any other apps up and this time it opened perfectly?


I dont know it must have something to do with me having other programs or things running?

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:51 pm
by tribefan08
7 of the 12 drafters are logged out and AUTOPICKING though.

I can't imagine 12 people sign up and these things start every 10 mins and then they dont enter the draft at all? at least not at that rate....?

Re: YAHOO MOCKS

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:52 pm
by Fantasy Sports Genie
tribefan08 wrote:
Fantasy Sports Genie wrote:I'm still trying to clarify. When you say you "x out", what do you mean? That sounds to me like you're closing the pop-up window with the draft client in it, which is different than what it sounds like Slayer Rules is saying. I like Slayer Rules answer more, personally, since it won't impact any real drafts. I'd much rather that the cute "I'll launch your mock client for you" feature has a bug than the underlying "connect to the draft server".

To figure out your Flash version, you can right click on the Draft Client app and then select "About Adobe Flash Player", or whatever that link says.



what i mean when i say X out is that it pops up the draft screen, its loading, but it never fully loads.....

Now i just entered a draft 8 mins ago, i dont have any other apps up and this time it opened perfectly?


I dont know it must have something to do with me having other programs or things running?

That is possible, but hard for me to tell from here. Some other questions to narrow things down:
* Does it always work if you manually click the link instead of letting it automatically launch?
* Does it matter if it is a standard or auction draft? (doubt it does)
* Have you ever seen it fail when you aren't running your other programs at the same time?
* The 7 of 12 that are logged out - are they called "Team 2", "Team 4", etc., or actual names?