Page 1 of 1

Question about locking teams on YAHOO!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:20 pm
by wingman3110
I am the commish in our Yahoo! league and my friend and I were messing around and I looked his team for add/drop players, trades, and roster changes. The problem is though he can still move his roster around anyway he wants, even after I manually went in put all his players on the bench.

The reason I ask this is because we have a had a couple not pay yet, and I was gonna lock their team but it wouldnt really don anything if they can still move their roster around.

Anybody know why??

Re: Question about locking teams on YAHOO!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:30 pm
by Field
I'd double check to make sure you clicked on roster changes, I know that I've done this in the past and it's worked. If you did click on it, there could be some sort of glitch and I would email yahoo customer support about it. Maybe it has something to do with the season not starting yet.

Re: Question about locking teams on YAHOO!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:29 pm
by wingman3110
Ok I will go back through make and sure.