Rotoworld..... - Fantasy Baseball Cafe 2014 Fantasy Baseball Cafe
100% Deposit Bonus for Cafe Members!

Return to Baseball Leftovers

Rotoworld.....

Moderator: Baseball Moderators

Postby GSes » Sun Apr 25, 2004 11:08 pm

Amazinz wrote:Have you tried accessing it directly with the IP?

http://38.200.1.152

If that works there could be a problem with your ISP's DNS.


Good idea. But Going directly w/ the IP led me to the this page can not be displayed page, cannon find server.

Any other ideas?

Imagine a world w/o rotoworld, Ive been livin in that world for 3 months now. :~(
GSes
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar

Posts: 2498
Joined: 9 Jun 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: The Shadows

Postby jeffc_76 » Sun Apr 25, 2004 11:34 pm

You might have already done this too but I would go to whatever directory (usually temporary internet files) stores your cookies, cache, etc. and manually delete everything you see. Sometimes the clean up from within the IE menu leaves some files and one of them might be a corrupt cache of the rotoworld page. Also look for directories within the temporary internet folder and delete everything you can there. Some files won't let you delete them and in that case, manually delete what you can. Don't just do a select-all, delete, and stop after you get the cannot delete error. It will stop at the first undeletable file it encounters and leave the ones after it intact. THAT is probably why the in-browser clean up doesn't always do a thorough job. It's tedious but manually deleting everything in there might do the trick.
Image
jeffc_76
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 663
Joined: 1 Apr 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: NY

Postby Stand Pat » Sun Apr 25, 2004 11:38 pm

jeffc_76 wrote:You might have already done this too but I would go to whatever directory (usually temporary internet files) stores your cookies, cache, etc. and manually delete everything you see. Sometimes the clean up from within the IE menu leaves some files and one of them might be a corrupt cache of the rotoworld page. Also look for directories within the temporary internet folder and delete everything you can there. Some files won't let you delete them and in that case, manually delete what you can. Don't just do a select-all, delete, and stop after you get the cannot delete error. It will stop at the first undeletable file it encounters and leave the ones after it intact. THAT is probably why the in-browser clean up doesn't always do a thorough job. It's tedious but manually deleting everything in there might do the trick.


wow a yankee AND a bush fan. :-P :-P :-P
Stand Pat
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 471
Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby jeffc_76 » Sun Apr 25, 2004 11:48 pm

Stand Pat wrote:wow a yankee AND a bush fan. :-P :-P :-P


Well, I think he's OK, but he could have done more. I just think he is much better than the alternative, a socialist who would be too soft on terrorism, raise taxes, promote reverse discrimination, and....well, the list goes on but that's more than enough even if the incumbent isn't perfect. Realistically, there really are only two options.
Image
jeffc_76
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 663
Joined: 1 Apr 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: NY

Postby GSes » Sun Apr 25, 2004 11:50 pm

jeffc_76 wrote:You might have already done this too but I would go to whatever directory (usually temporary internet files) stores your cookies, cache, etc. and manually delete everything you see. Sometimes the clean up from within the IE menu leaves some files and one of them might be a corrupt cache of the rotoworld page. Also look for directories within the temporary internet folder and delete everything you can there. Some files won't let you delete them and in that case, manually delete what you can. Don't just do a select-all, delete, and stop after you get the cannot delete error. It will stop at the first undeletable file it encounters and leave the ones after it intact. THAT is probably why the in-browser clean up doesn't always do a thorough job. It's tedious but manually deleting everything in there might do the trick.


Good idea, that did not work either.

I forgot to mention that I can not access rotoworld on eiter of the tw computers in my house or my laptop which are all connected to the same router/connection
GSes
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar

Posts: 2498
Joined: 9 Jun 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: The Shadows

Postby jeffc_76 » Sun Apr 25, 2004 11:55 pm

cr*p, that's very strange. I wonder if your isp inadvertantly has that page blocked for some reason. Any chance you have a wi-fi card in the laptop or access to another network to see if it will get through when it's connected someplace else? Other than that, I might try temporarily connecting one of your pc's directly to the cable modem (or whatever) instead of the router, just to see what happens.
Image
jeffc_76
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 663
Joined: 1 Apr 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: NY

Postby perlick29 » Mon Apr 26, 2004 12:13 am

Here's a thought Gses. I switched from IE to Opera a while back because there are no pop-ups. You can use Opera as a browser for free by first going to http://www.opera.com and downloading it. Give it a shot I use it more than IE because there is not as much traffic.
Image
Forget the man crush. I drop what I'm doing to watch Zack Greinke pitch.
perlick29
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar
EditorCafeholicCafe WriterEagle EyeCafe MusketeerCafecasterPick 3 Weekly WinnerSweet 16 SurvivorLucky Ladders Weekly Winner
Posts: 4810
Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: praising the almighty Baseball Prospectus

Postby GSes » Mon Apr 26, 2004 1:32 am

I DL opera, I really like it and its faster then IE. (less traffic).

Also, since nothing is working, I have emailed my ISP w/ my problem of not being able to access rotoworld

thanx for everyone help! ;-D ;-D
GSes
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar

Posts: 2498
Joined: 9 Jun 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: The Shadows

Postby bell » Mon Apr 26, 2004 1:43 am

So does Opera work for you in regards to Rotoworld? Otherwise give Mozilla a try.
bell
Major League Manager
Major League Manager

User avatar

Posts: 1694
Joined: 17 Mar 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Stumbling along the AZ/WI border

Postby LBJackal » Mon Apr 26, 2004 1:56 am

Opera's great. Even with a popup blocker or two that have to be downloaded separately, IE always has popups. With Opera, it's all built in, and I've never had a single popup. Nothing. The only problem is when browsing stats from BigLeaguers.com, the Yahoo! default stats page (and probably other sites too) the columns aren't evenly spaced out, they're all jammed together on the right side of the window. But for everything else it's great. And if your computer crashes, or even just Opera, you can start off where you were booted from, without having to remember what pages you were browsing. You have to pay for it if you want the full version, but there are always KeyGen's on KaZaA. Ahhhhhhh, good old KeyGens's :-D
Image

"Jack, will you call me, if you're able?"

"I've got your phone number written, in the back of my Bible."
LBJackal
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
Pick 3 Weekly Winner
Posts: 9196
Joined: 1 Jul 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: The Hotel Yorba

Previous

Return to Baseball Leftovers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests

Forums Articles & Tips Sleepers Rankings Leagues


  • Fantasy Baseball
  • Article Submissions
  • Privacy Statement
  • Site Survey 
  • Contact