Austin Kearns - Fantasy Baseball Cafe 2014 Fantasy Baseball Cafe
100% Deposit Bonus for Cafe Members!

Return to Baseball Leftovers

Austin Kearns

Moderator: Baseball Moderators

Austin Kearns

Postby Danks81 » Mon Mar 17, 2003 10:06 pm

What do you think he will do this year?

Also, what is his injury status? I just drafted him this weekend, not knowing that he might be injured. Could someone clue me in please?
"I tried to hit a 1,000-foot homer. I went down on the ground and wasn't the same after that."
- Henry Rodriguez
Danks81
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 383
Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Philly

Postby wrveres » Mon Mar 17, 2003 11:54 pm

Here's my Clue. It's been said in here before.. But hey.. he asked


Here is an interesting stat I stumbled upon. Based on 100 games played last year in the NL, these were the only players to bat at least .300 AVG. .400 OBP .500 SLG.

Player…....AVG.....OBP….SLG
Abreu…....0.308...0.413..0.521
Bonds…....0.370...0.582..0.799
Edmonds..0.311...0.420..0.561
Guerrero..0.336...0.417..0.593
Helton…....0.329...0.429..0.577
Jones….....0.327...0.435..0.536
Kearns…...0.315...0.407..0.500
Sheffield...0.307...0.404..0.512
Walker.....0.338....0.421..0.602

Nice Fricking Company, and Last year he was simply the fourth outfielder. They even sent him to the minors for a day or two. This year, Cleanup. For your fantasy team
















well he asked
25                "Love the Padres"
Rafael

Dodgers FAIL|Mets FAIL|Canada FAIL
wrveres
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
CafeholicFantasy ExpertCafe WriterEagle EyeInnovative MemberCafe Musketeer
Posts: 31755
(Past Year: 746)
Joined: 2 Mar 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby Bennyy22 » Tue Mar 18, 2003 12:15 am

man you love that stat!..............................and so do i!

ive heard different thing on his injurey. ive heard a month and a half, 3 weeks, what round you get him?
"When you come to a fork in the road, take it."

-Yogi Berra
Bennyy22
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 747
Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: nose bleed seats

Postby Danks81 » Tue Mar 18, 2003 12:48 am

Wow thank you Wrveres, I feel like Casey Stengel in picking him.

I've heard that he'll be about ready for Opening Day, I'm not sweating it.
"I tried to hit a 1,000-foot homer. I went down on the ground and wasn't the same after that."
- Henry Rodriguez
Danks81
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 383
Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Philly

Postby Bennyy22 » Tue Mar 18, 2003 12:53 am

what pick did u get him?
"When you come to a fork in the road, take it."

-Yogi Berra
Bennyy22
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 747
Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: nose bleed seats

Postby Danks81 » Tue Mar 18, 2003 12:59 am

In a 12 team public Yahoo league I got him with the 11th pick in the 14th round.
"I tried to hit a 1,000-foot homer. I went down on the ground and wasn't the same after that."
- Henry Rodriguez
Danks81
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 383
Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Philly

Postby MC_Hammer » Tue Mar 18, 2003 8:13 am

I got Kearns in all 3 of the Yahoo leagues I'm in:
12th pick, 17th round
1st pick, 20th round*
5th pick, 18th round**

*I did this league with my friends, who arent all smart
**In this league there are a couple people with really good teams and some people who are gonna be gone by June (Matsui went third, Arod went fourth, I HAD FIFTH PICK!) :-P
Is a Duckworth more than a Schilling?
Let's find out...
MC_Hammer
Softball Supervisor
Softball Supervisor

User avatar

Posts: 45
Joined: 23 Feb 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby Swing for the fences » Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:51 am

I don't mind seeing those stats again. I thought it was funny when I picked Kearns in round 11 in my Yahoo draft and someone that I should have waited longer to take him. I think he'll be a stud this year and there was no way I was going to wait any longer to pick him. He's a great pick from the 10th round on IMO.
Swing hard, just in case you hit the ball.
Swing for the fences
Softball Supervisor
Softball Supervisor

User avatar

Posts: 61
Joined: 9 Mar 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Dugout

Postby gogiants » Tue Mar 18, 2003 11:45 am

Nice pickup
Only question is his early career nack for being injured. Had some problems last year, and starting this year injured. Hopefully just a blip, but young guys who have a couple nagging injuries a year sometimes disappoint (ala J.D. Drew). Still, he should be an anchor in your O.F.
"Walk Softly and carry a Big Stick"

-Theodore Roosevelt
gogiants
College Coach
College Coach

User avatar

Posts: 105
Joined: 25 Jan 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: BarryBonds Lounge Chair

Postby Nappy Dugout » Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:51 am

Calling out WRVERES......I think you are actually Austin Kearns Dad.
Come clean, man. I have seen your post about a hundred times.
You don't need a quadraphonic Blaupunkt, what you need is a curveball!....
Nappy Dugout
Softball Supervisor
Softball Supervisor


Posts: 61
Joined: 7 Feb 2003
Home Cafe: Baseball

Next

Return to Baseball Leftovers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: scarnicease and 6 guests

Forums Articles & Tips Sleepers Rankings Leagues


Today's Games
Saturday, Aug. 2
(All times are EST, weather icons show forecast for game time)

NY Yankees at Boston
(4:05 pm)
Kansas City at Oakland
(4:05 pm)
Seattle at Baltimore
(7:05 pm)
Texas at Cleveland
(7:05 pm)
Philadelphia at Washington
(7:05 pm)
Colorado at Detroit
(7:08 pm)
LA Angels at Tampa Bay
(7:10 pm)
indoors
San Francisco at NY Mets
(7:10 pm)
Cincinnati at Miami
(7:10 pm)
indoors
Toronto at Houston
(7:10 pm)
Minnesota at Chi White Sox
(7:10 pm)
Milwaukee at St. Louis
(7:15 pm)
Pittsburgh at Arizona
(8:10 pm)
Atlanta at San Diego
(8:40 pm)
Chi Cubs at LA Dodgers
(9:10 pm)

  • Fantasy Baseball
  • Article Submissions
  • Privacy Statement
  • Site Survey 
  • Contact