HP Touchsmart TV tuner - Fantasy Baseball Cafe 2015 Fantasy Baseball Cafe
100% Deposit Bonus for Cafe Members!

Return to General Talk

HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Moderator: Baseball Moderators

HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby AquaMan2342 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:28 pm

So I bought a HP Touchsmart that comes equipped with a TV tuner so I can watch live television on it through Windows Media Center. My room has a cable output and I set it all up but was only able to receive nine channels after I scanned with said output connected to the computer. I get basic cable channels when I plug the same output into my regular television. What gives?
AquaMan2342
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
EditorCafeholicCafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterEagle EyeWeb Supporter
Posts: 7852
Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Searchin for my mainline....I couldn't hit it sideways

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby jake_twothousandfive » Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:27 am

Is the tuner meant to handle both digital and analog cable? If it only supports a certain type, that'd explain why you're getting limited channels.

Beyond that it could be any number of things. Setup, possible installation problems, etc. When I bought mine I had a lot of trouble getting it to function much at all. So the fact that you're getting at least some channels is encouraging. I was able to contact someone in support and through a series of emails we solved the problem. Maybe you should try the same.
Image
"Don't take anything for granted, because tomorrow is not promised to any of us." ---Kirby Puckett
jake_twothousandfive
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar
CafeholicCafe WriterWeb Supporter
Posts: 4264
Joined: 22 Oct 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby GiantsFan14 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:55 am

AquaMan2342 wrote:So I bought a HP Touchsmart that comes equipped with a TV tuner so I can watch live television on it through Windows Media Center. My room has a cable output and I set it all up but was only able to receive nine channels after I scanned with said output connected to the computer. I get basic cable channels when I plug the same output into my regular television. What gives?


digital converter box maybe?
Image
25
@FBC_GiantsFan14 on Twitter
GiantsFan14
Baseball Scribe
Baseball Scribe

User avatar
EditorCafeholicResponse TeamCafe WriterGraphics ExpertMock(ing) DrafterWeb SupporterPick 3 Weekly Winner
Posts: 14142
(Past Year: 427)
Joined: 12 Mar 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: BUSTER HATH ARRIVED

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby acsguitar » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:20 pm

Certain tuners only receive and decode certain signals. You'll need one that supports HD signals in order to get OTA HD channels. I think in general you probably need a CLEAR QAM supported tuner. It's been a while since i've shopped for tuners but I think thats it.

Also, certain cable providers pass through signals in different formats/ways
I'm too lazy to make a sig at the moment
acsguitar
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
Graphics Expert
Posts: 26722
Joined: 7 Apr 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Back in General Talk WOOO!!!

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby acsguitar » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:22 pm

Here is a thread that may pertain.

http://www.touchsmartcommunity.com/foru ... a-Center./


Who is your cable provider?
I'm too lazy to make a sig at the moment
acsguitar
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
Graphics Expert
Posts: 26722
Joined: 7 Apr 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Back in General Talk WOOO!!!

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby AquaMan2342 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:25 pm

acsguitar wrote:Here is a thread that may pertain.

http://www.touchsmartcommunity.com/foru ... a-Center./


Who is your cable provider?


Cable provider is comcast. I think I am going to try to connect it to my digital box in our living room tonight to see if there is a difference. I can't imagine said HP doesn't have the correct version of Vista to run a digital connection though. That'd be f-ing stupid.
AquaMan2342
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
EditorCafeholicCafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterEagle EyeWeb Supporter
Posts: 7852
Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Searchin for my mainline....I couldn't hit it sideways

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby woodson_28 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:01 pm

The fact that I have comcast, a HP computer and that I'm looking to buy a TV tuner card, makes me very interested in finding out if you find a solution to this problem. I haven't decided on what TV tuner card to buy yet.
woodson_28
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor


Posts: 890
Joined: 31 Aug 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby AquaMan2342 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:40 pm

woodson_28 wrote:The fact that I have comcast, a HP computer and that I'm looking to buy a TV tuner card, makes me very interested in finding out if you find a solution to this problem. I haven't decided on what TV tuner card to buy yet.


I'm not home right now, but I am 99% sure there is a tuner card already in my computer. I'll let you know and keep everyone updated.
AquaMan2342
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
EditorCafeholicCafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterEagle EyeWeb Supporter
Posts: 7852
Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Searchin for my mainline....I couldn't hit it sideways

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby jfg » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:45 pm

You should get more than 9 channels but other than locals you won't get HD channels as they need to be decrypted by their box. Not sure what's going on with the lack of channels though, you should get 2-99 plus local HD's with straight coax in. Anything above that will also need a Comcast box.
Image
jfg
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
CafeholicGolden Eagle EyeMatchup Meltdown SurvivorLucky Ladders Weekly WinnerTrivia Time Trial Monthly Winner
Posts: 6078
(Past Year: 82)
Joined: 4 Nov 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball

Re: HP Touchsmart TV tuner

Postby AquaMan2342 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:48 pm

jfg wrote:You should get more than 9 channels but other than locals you won't get HD channels as they need to be decrypted by their box. Not sure what's going on with the lack of channels though, you should get 2-99 plus local HD's with straight coax in. Anything above that will also need a Comcast box.


See this is what I figured. I pull the exact same cable out of the computer and put it into the TV and I am able to get all the channels I am looking for.
AquaMan2342
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
EditorCafeholicCafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterEagle EyeWeb Supporter
Posts: 7852
Joined: 19 Sep 2007
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Searchin for my mainline....I couldn't hit it sideways

Next

Return to General Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
Forums Articles & Tips Sleepers Rankings Leagues


Get Ready...
The 2015 MLB season starts in 22:06 hours
(and 90 days)

  • Fantasy Baseball
  • Article Submissions
  • Privacy Statement
  • Site Survey 
  • Contact