Sportsline - Change Team Record - Fantasy Baseball Cafe 2014 Fantasy Baseball Cafe
100% Deposit Bonus for Cafe Members!

Return to Commissioner's Corner

Sportsline - Change Team Record

Moderator: Baseball Moderators

Sportsline - Change Team Record

Postby commence8 » Fri Jul 20, 2007 7:43 pm

How do you change a team's record or change the outcome of a matchup in Sportsline? A team in my league may not reach our required innings pitched and as commish I will have to deny him from getting any pitching points.
Will always help in return (leave a link to your question in response)
commence8
College Coach
College Coach

User avatar

Posts: 262
Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Philly Burbs

Re: Sportsline - Change Team Record

Postby commence8 » Sun Jul 22, 2007 4:47 pm

So I guess nobody knows this answer? This is a huge disadvantage for Sportsline.
Will always help in return (leave a link to your question in response)
commence8
College Coach
College Coach

User avatar

Posts: 262
Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Philly Burbs

Re: Sportsline - Change Team Record

Postby Bloody Sox » Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:18 pm

How is it a huge disadvantage for Sportsline? What other website lets you control 1/10 of what CBS does?

Anyhow... to answer your question, you as commissioner can go back and put that owners players on his bench for that week. You may need to do this for each day of the week in violation. That *should* cause the scores to automatically get readjusted. I don't know if you need to do this within a certain amount of time for it to take effect, so you'll want to do it as soon as the scoring period in question is completed if not before.
"The government cannot give to anyone anything that it does not first take from someone else"
Bloody Sox
Major League Manager
Major League Manager

User avatar

Posts: 2148
(Past Year: 18)
Joined: 27 Feb 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Fenway Park, RF Roof Deck

Re: Sportsline - Change Team Record

Postby K_Zone » Tue Jul 24, 2007 7:06 pm

so sportsline doesn't do that automatically when a team doesn't reach Min IP?
~Keep it in the K Zone~
K_Zone
College Coach
College Coach

User avatar

Posts: 127
Joined: 18 May 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Some smokey room looking at these forums

Re: Sportsline - Change Team Record

Postby commence8 » Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:48 pm

Nope, Yahoo! automatically uses a min innings rule, though. In our league, the team loses pitching categories, but not hitting categories so it's not as easy as just making his lineup invalid.

I will probably end up doing some research, and replacing some of his pitchers with pitchers that got rocked.

I use Fanball for fantasy football, and changing the outcome of a matchup is very simple...and it's automatically done in Yahoo!.
Will always help in return (leave a link to your question in response)
commence8
College Coach
College Coach

User avatar

Posts: 262
Joined: 25 Jan 2007
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Philly Burbs


Return to Commissioner's Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
Forums Articles & Tips Sleepers Rankings Leagues


Today's Games
Friday, Oct. 24
(All times are EST, weather icons show forecast for game time)

Kansas City at San Francisco
(8:07 pm)

  • Fantasy Baseball
  • Article Submissions
  • Privacy Statement
  • Site Survey 
  • Contact