How did I do? - Fantasy Baseball Cafe 2014 Fantasy Baseball Cafe
100% Deposit Bonus for Cafe Members!

Return to Analyze/Rate My Team

How did I do?

Moderator: Baseball Moderators

How did I do?

Postby Gandalf » Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:30 pm

My 10 team H2H 6x6 Hits and Losses added with daily changes became a keeper this year.

C: Willingham
1B: Helton
2B: Weeks
SS: Rollins
3B: Wright
OF: Bay Matsui Francouer
UT: Huff Morneau
Bench: Mags and Guillen

SP: Harden Schilling Schmidt Lackey Escobar and (in the 13th round) Clemens
RP: Lidge Valverde

With the top Cs gone early I figure to play the C of the day game and took Willingham with the last pick of the draft as I have him in other larger deeper leagues. If he plays regular (450+ ABs) he may give me as much as those on the wire:
A. J. Pierzinski/LaDuca/Bengie/Hall/Estrada and McCann.
Gandalf Beginner
College Coach
College Coach


Posts: 206
Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Arizona

Postby StrongBad » Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:46 pm

I really like this team. Willingham is unproven but could be a gem. Look at the catcher that is going in Colorado right now. He also might be worth the risk and was probably undrafted. Your hitting is very very good. I mean very good. You took a risk w/ Lackey and Clemens but we shall see. If I were you, I'd trade some hitting for a safer starter than Lackey or Clemens.

http://www.fantasybaseballcafe.com/foru ... p?t=178440
Only the winner can go to dinner...
StrongBad
College Coach
College Coach

User avatar

Posts: 172
Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby uostrodawg » Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:54 pm

I would also like to see another strong bat in your roster. try to swing a deal for clemens, as we all know his story. but i would do it soon, or hold him until he decides if he's going to play. Also how are you going to fair in SB??
uostrodawg
Softball Supervisor
Softball Supervisor

User avatar

Posts: 55
Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball

Postby hohoyoyoyo » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:00 pm

very interesting team you have but unfortunately lacks power

and watch out for injury bug

the rest of your team is young and upcoming

solid team

rate mine

http://www.fantasybaseballcafe.com/foru ... p?t=178593
hohoyoyoyo
College Coach
College Coach


Posts: 126
Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Toronto

Postby The Loveable Losers » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:26 pm

I honestly really like this team. I wouldn't do anything with it. While you don't have a big bopper or a big base stealer you've got a ton of guys that put up reasonable numbers of both. I think in final analysis your team is going to be fine across the board. I also think you did an outstanding job at taking the extra cat's into account...you don't have many of those OBP guys that don't put up many hits...in fact you've got quite a few people whose lack of plate discipline or number of AB's lead to an abnormally high number of hits for their batting average. ;-D Not to mention a set of pitchers that aren't likely to lose many games.

Here's mine:
http://www.fantasybaseballcafe.com/foru ... p?t=178618
The Loveable Losers
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
CafeholicFantasy ExpertCafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterWeb Supporter
Posts: 7290
Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Cubs Win!!! Cubs Win!!!

Postby Gandalf » Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:04 am

With some conflicting answers, I add the CBS projections:
I left C out for the moment.

...............R.....H....HR...RBI...SB...AVG
Helton.....96...182...29...101....2...319
Weeks.....92...160...20....72...22...280
Rollins....114...192...12....62...35...289
Wright....105...180...32...105...21...302
Bay.........102...170...31...105...20...293
Matsui.....102...180...26...110....2...303
Franceour..90...162...27....98...11...284
Huff...........80...166...26...100....7...286
Morneau....81...145...29....92....0...276
--------------------------------------------
Bench:
Mags........74...140...21....82....4...304
J.Guillen....78...140...20....82....2...286
Nomar.......83...140...19....83....8...280

That's 232 HRs and 119 steals in the active lineup without a C.
No big 40 HR hitters and no 50+ SB guys, but the loss of one guy in either category will not cripple me.
Looking at the numbers this way, does anybody else think I seriously lack power or speed?
Last edited by Gandalf on Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Gandalf Beginner
College Coach
College Coach


Posts: 206
Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Arizona

Postby The Loveable Losers » Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:28 am

Nope, that just confirmed what I thought all along. It also goes to show that if you draft all 5 category guys (at least guys that contribute SOMETHING to all 5 categories) then you don't have to overpay for the 40+ hr or 50+ sb guys.
The Loveable Losers
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
CafeholicFantasy ExpertCafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterWeb Supporter
Posts: 7290
Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Cubs Win!!! Cubs Win!!!

Postby Gandalf » Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:28 am

Should I replace either Mags or Guillen or both with Brady Clark or Curtis Granderson or Rocco Baldelli?
Gandalf Beginner
College Coach
College Coach


Posts: 206
Joined: 29 Mar 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Arizona

Postby The Loveable Losers » Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:14 am

That's a tough one. I'd probably stand pat and watch Clark and Granderson to see if either one really shows something at the beginning of the year. Personally I wouldn't pick up Clark but Granderson and Baldelli both could end up being worth a pickup.

My reasoning for waiting is simple - they haven't been picked up yet. If no one has picked them up yet then they're more likely to stay there than Mags or Guillen would be if you dropped them simply because Mags and Guillen haven't been there to be picked up while Granderson and Baldelli have (but have not been picked up).
The Loveable Losers
Hall of Fame Hero
Hall of Fame Hero

User avatar
CafeholicFantasy ExpertCafe WriterCafe RankerMock(ing) DrafterWeb Supporter
Posts: 7290
Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Cubs Win!!! Cubs Win!!!

Postby pigskinnhorsehide » Wed Mar 22, 2006 11:39 am

Yeah, I think you have a good, solid team. I'm also looking at picking up Granderson as he could be a pleasant surprise. As far as available Cs, I'd probably rate Pierzinski as the best right now with Bengie in second. Estrada could do well but I'm on the fence with him.
pigskinnhorsehide
College Coach
College Coach

User avatar

Posts: 258
Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Hi-Line


Return to Analyze/Rate My Team

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Forums Articles & Tips Sleepers Rankings Leagues


Today's Games
Monday, Sep. 1
(All times are EST, weather icons show forecast for game time)

Philadelphia at Atlanta
(1:10 pm)
NY Mets at Miami
(1:10 pm)
indoors
Boston at Tampa Bay
(1:10 pm)
indoors
Minnesota at Baltimore
(1:35 pm)
Pittsburgh at St. Louis
(2:15 pm)
Milwaukee at Chi Cubs
(2:20 pm)
Seattle at Oakland
(4:05 pm)
Detroit at Cleveland
(4:05 pm)
San Francisco at Colorado
(4:10 pm)
Arizona at San Diego
(4:10 pm)
Texas at Kansas City
(8:10 pm)
Washington at LA Dodgers
(8:10 pm)

  • Fantasy Baseball
  • Article Submissions
  • Privacy Statement
  • Site Survey 
  • Contact