Money League Dynasty Draft Results:" - Fantasy Baseball Cafe 2014 Fantasy Baseball Cafe
100% Deposit Bonus for Cafe Members!

Return to Minor League & College Baseball

Money League Dynasty Draft Results:"

Moderator: Baseball Moderators

Money League Dynasty Draft Results:"

Postby Cleveland Steamers » Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:59 pm

Any thoughts or commentary is welcome and encouraged:
Max 130MLB AB's , 50IP for minor league SP, 20IP for minor league relievers. Please, dont mention names that havent been drafted but commentate on those that have been drafted...good pick/bad pick.

1.1 - Dusty's Wristbands---Delmon Young TB OF
1.2 The Dash Riprocks---Justin Upton ARI SS (traded to Dusty's)
1.3 - The Future------------Stephen Drew ARI SS
1.4 - Snapping Turtles-----Prince Fielder MIL 1B
1.5 - Rochester Racoons---Brandon Wood ANA SS (traded to Stumanji)
1.6 - Amazin Mets----------Lastings Milledge NYM OF
1.7 - Kimo------------------Matt Cain SF SP
1.8 - Garnet and Gold-----Jeremy Hermida FLA OF
1.9 - RetiredStars----------Francisco Liriano SP MIN
1.10 - Dynomite----------Andy Marte 3B BOS
1.11 - Rochester Raccoons (from Stumanji)---Yusmeiro Petit SP FLA
1.12 - Jakob's Field--------Chad Billingsley SP LA
1.13 - Weymouth Cats-----Justin Verlander SP DET
1.14 - Southpaws-----------Howie Kendrick 2B ANA
1.15 - (WWW)---------------Ian Kinsler 2B TEX
1.16 - Haberdasher---------Ian Stewart 3B COL

Round 2
2.1 -Haberdasher-------------Alex Gordon 3B KC
2.2 - (WWW)------------------Ryan Shealy 1B COL
2.3 - Southpaws--------------Billy Butler OF KC
2.4 - Weymouth Cats--------Jarrod Saltalamacchia C ATL
2.5 - Jakob's Field------------Brian Anderson OF CHW
2.6 The Baby Bears (From Stumanji) --------Daric Barton 1B OAK
2.7 - Dynomite (then traded to Stumanji)-----Jared Weaver SP ANA
2.8 - RetiredStars------------Joel Guzman SS LAD
2.9 - Garnet and Gold-------Jonathan Papelbon SP BOS
2.10 - Kimo-------------------Carlos Quentin OF ARI
2.11 - Amazin Mets----------Hanley Ramirez SS FLA
2.12 - The Baby Bears-------Anthony Reyes SP STL
2.13 - Snapping Turtles------Josh Barfield 2B SD
2.14 - The Future-------------Jason Kubel 1B MIN
2.15 - The Dash Riprocks----Conor Jackson 1B ARI
2.16 - Dusty's Wristbands----Felix Pie CHC OF

3.1 - Dusty's Wristbands---Joel Zumaya DET SP
3.2 - The Dash Riprocks---Troy Tulowitzki COL SS
3.3 - The Future------------Adam Loewen BAL SP
3.4 - Snapping Turtles-----Jon Lester BOS SP
3.5 Stumanji (From Baby Bears) - Mike Jacobs FLA 1B
3.6 - Amazin Mets----------Andy LaRoche LAD 3B
3.7 - Kimo-------------------Chris Young OF ARI
3.8 - Garnet and Gold------Josh Willingham C FLA
3.9 - RetiredStars----------Scott Olsen SP FLA
3.10 - Dynomite----------Ryan Zimmerman 3B WAS
3.11 - Stumanji-------------Kendry Morales 1B/OF LAA
3.12 - Jakob's Field---------Eric Duncan 3B/1B NYY
3.13 - Weymouth Cats-----Craig Hansen RP BOS
3.14 - Southpaws-----------Chuck James SP ATL
3.15 - (WWW)---------------Lenny DiNardo SP BOS
3.16 - Haberdasher---------Jeff Clement C SEA

Round 4
4.1 -Haberdasher-------------Cole Hamels SP PHI
4.2 - (WWW)------------------Mike Cervenak 3B SF
4.3 - Southpaws--------------Phil Hughes SP NYY
4.4 - Weymouth Cats--------Jason Hirch SP HOU
4.5 - Jakob's Field------------Brian Dopirak 1B CHC
4.6 - Stumanji----------------Anibal Sanchez SP FLA
4.7 - Dynomite---------------Travis Bowyer P FLA
4.8 - RetiredStars------------Javier Herrera OAK OF
4.9 - Garnet and Gold-------Jeremy Sowers SP CLE
4.10 - Kimo--------------------Erick Aybar SS LAA
4.11 - Amazin Mets----------Thomas Diamond SP TEX
4.12 - The Baby Bears-------Dustin Pedroia 2B BOS
4.13 - Snapping Turtles------Matt Kemp OF LAD
4.14 - The Future-------------Shin-Soo Choo OF SEA
4.15 - The Dash Riprocks----Jeff Mathis C LAA
4.16 - Dusty's Wristbands----Nick Markakis BAL OF

5.1 - Dusty's Wristbands-----------Eddy Martinez-Esteve OF SF
5.2 - The Dash Riprocks------------Jeff Niemann SP TB
5.3 - The Future---------------------Willy Aybar 3B LAD
5.4 - Snapping Turtles--------------Edison Volquez SP TEX
5.5 - The Baby Bears---------------Hunter Pence OF HOU
5.6 - Amazin Mets-------------------Mike Pelfrey SP NYM
5.7 - Kimo-----------------------------Elijah Dukes OF TB
5.8 - Garnet and Gold---------------Paul Maholm SP PIT
5.9 - RetiredStars-------------------Mark Pawalek SP CHC
5.10 - Dynomite---------------------Adam Miller SP CLE
5.11 - Stumanji----------------------Chris Duffy OF PIT
5.12 - Jakob's Field------------------Justin Huber 1B KC
5.13 - Weymouth Cats--------------Cesar Carrillo SP SD
5.14 - Southpaws--------------------Marcus Sanders SS SF
5.15 - (WWW)------------------------Ben Johnson OF SD
5.16 - Haberdasher -----------------John Danks SP TEX

Round 6
6.1 -Haberdasher-------------Adam Jones OF SEA
6.2 - (WWW)------------------Jonathan Broxton RP LAD
6.3 - Southpaws--------------Troy Patton SP HOU
6.4 - Weymouth Cats--------Cameron Maybin OF DET
6.5 - Jakob's Field------------Gio Gonzalez SP CWS
6.6 - Stumanji----------------Ronny Cedeno SS CHC
6.7 - Dynomite---------------Travis Denker 2B LAD
6.8 - RetiredStars------------Carlos Gonzalez OF ARI
6.9 - Garnet and Gold-------Joey Devine RP ATL
6.10 - Kimo-------------------Michael Bourn OF PHI
6.11 - Amazin Mets-----------Carlos Gomez OF NYM
6.12 - The Baby Bears-------Rich Hill SP CHC
6.13 - Snapping Turtles------Russell Martin-C LAD
6.14 - The Future-------------Homer Bailey SP CIN
6.15 - The Dash Riprocks----Dustin McGowan SP TOR
6.16 The Dash Riprocks (From Dusty's) - Ryan Sweeney OF CHW

Round 7
7.1 - Dusty's Wristbands ---------Scott Elbert SP LAD
7.2 - The Dash Riprocks --------- Corey Hart OF MIL
7.3 - The Future--------------------Hayden Penn SP BAL
7.4 - Snapping Turtles-------------JD Durbin SP MIN
7.5 - The Baby Bears--------------George Kottaras C SD
7.6 - Amazin Mets------------------Ricky Nolasco SP FLA
7.7 - Kimo---------------------------Angel Guzman SP CHC
7.8 - Garnet and Gold-------------John-Ford Griffin OF TOR
7.9 - RetiredStars-------------------Shane Lindsay SP COL
7.10 - Dynomite---------------------Andre Ethier OF LAD
7.11 - Dynomite---------------------James Loney 1B LAD
7.12 - Jakob's Field-----------------Ryan Braun 3B MIL
7.13 - Weymouth Cats-------------Josh Johnson SP FLA
7.14 - Southpaws-------------------Wes Bankston OF TB
7.15 - (WWW)------------------------Dustin Nippert SP ARI
7.16 - Haberdasher------------------Clint Everts SP WAS

8.1 -Haberdasher-------------Merkin Valdez RP SF
8.2 - (WWW)------------------Fernando Nieve SP HOU
8.3 - Southpaws--------------Gaby Hernandez SP FLA
8.4 - Weymouth Cats--------Jacoby Ellsbury OF BOS
8.5 - Jakob's Field------------Neil Walker C PIT
8.6 - Stumanji-----------------Armando Galarraga SP TEX
8.7 - Dynomite----------------Ryan Garko C CLE
8.8 - RetiredStars-------------Elvis Andrus OF ATL
8.9 - Garnet and Gold--------Dan Uggla 2B FLA
8.10 - Kimo--------------------Brad Snyder OF CLE
8.11 - Amazin Mets-----------Brian Bannister SP NYM
8.12 - The Baby Bears-------Chris Resop RP FLA
8.13 - Snapping Turtles------Nolan Reimold OF BAL
8.14 - The Future-------------Jaime D Antona 3B ARI
8.15 - The Dash Riprocks----Franklin Gutierrez OF CLE
8.16 - The Dash Riprocks (from Dusty's)----Michael Aubrey 1B CLE

Round 9
9.1 - DustyBottoms ------J. Brent Cox RP NYY
9.2 - dash -----------------Adam Wainwright SP STL
9.3 - clutch12587 --------Leo Daigle 1B BAL
9.4 - Mike -----------------Eric Campbell 3B ATL
9.5 - Savvy_Stu ----------Tyler Clippard SP NYY
9.6 - AmazinMets ---------Boof Bonser SP MIN
9.7 - Kimo -----------------Anthony Lerew SP ATL
9.8 - nycrainking ----------Mark Rogers SP MIL
9.9 - RetiredStars ---------Andrew McCutcheon OF PIT
9.10 - jcaleo1 --------------Phil Humber SP NYM
9.11 - savvy_stu -----------Matt Moses 3B MIN
9.12 - MoneyBallers -------Matt Tuiasosopo SS SEA
9.13 - Morrison8312 -------Trevor Crowe OF CLE
9.14 - Southpaws ----------Brandon Jones OF ATL
9.15 - Wicked --------------Renyel Pinto SP FLA
9.16 - Matrick --------------Clint Nageotte SP SEA

Round 10
10.1 -Haberdasher-------------Chris Snelling OF SEA
10.2 - (WWW)------------------Miguel Montero C ARI
10.3 - Southpaws--------------Casey Janssen SP Tor
10.4 - Weymouth Cats--------Ricky Romero SP TOR
10.5 - Jakob's Field------------Nate Schierholtz OF SF
10.6 - Stumanji----------------Denard Span OF MIN
10.7 - Dynomite---------------Anderson Hernedez 2B NYM
10.8 - RetiredStars------------Eric Hurley SP TEX
10.9 - Garnet and Gold-------Dan Meyer SP OAK
10.10 - Kimo-------------------Greg Golson, OF Phil
10.11 - Amazin Mets----------Nate McLouth OF PIT
10.12 - The Baby Bears-------Delwyn Young 2B LAD
10.13 - Snapping Turtles------David Purcey SP TOR
10.14 - The Future-------------Val Majewksi OF BAL
10.15 - The Dash Riprocks----Fausto Carmona SP CLE
10.16 - Dusty's Wristbands----Jeff Florentino BAL OF


Round 11
11.1 - Dusty's Wristbands - Wladimir Balentien SEA OF
11.2 - The Dash Riprocks - Gregg Miller SP LAD
11.3 - The Future - John Maine SP BAL
11.4 - Snapping Turtles - Colby Rasmus-OF STL
11.5 - The Baby Bears - John Mayberry, Jr. OF TEX
11.6 - Amazin Mets - Josh Wilson 2B FLA
11.7 - Kimo - Freddy Guzman OF SD
11.8 - Garnet and Gold - Micah Ownings P AZ
11.9 - RetiredStars - Blake Dewitt 2B LAD
11.10 - Dynomite - Nick Adenhart SP LAA
11.11 - Stumanji - Kelly Shoppach C Bos
11.12 - Jakob's Field - Travis Wood SP Reds
11.13 - Weymouth Cats - Clay Buchholz SP BOS
11.14 - Southpaws - Cody Haerther OF Stl
11.15 - (WWW) - Jason Karnuth RP DET
11.16 - Haberdasher - Humberto Sanchez SP DET

Round 12
1 -Haberdasher-------------Josh Banks SP TOR
2 - (WWW)------------------Chris Lubanski OF KC
3 - Southpaws--------------Brandon Moss OF BOS
4 - Weymouth Cats--------Chris Volstad SP Florida
5 - Jakob's Field------------Jason Hammel SP TB
6 - Stumanji----------------Jeff Salazar OF Col
7 - Dynomite---------------Eric Reed OF FLA
8 - RetiredStars------------Jamie Van Buren RP BOS
9 - Garnet and Gold-------Mike Hinckley SP WAS
10 - Kimo-------------------Brent Clevlen OF DET
11 - Amazin Mets----------Chris Roberson OF PHI
12 - The Baby Bears-------Eric Patterson 2B CHC
13 - Snapping Turtles------Kevin Melillo 2B OAK
14 - The Future-------------Stephen Smitherman OF CIN
15 - The Dash Riprocks----Cliff Pennington SS OAK
16 - Dusty's Wristbands----Stephen Head CLE 1B

Round 13
1 - Dusty's Wristbands - Ronny Paulino PIT C
2 - The Dash Riprocks - Jed Lowrie SS BOS
3 - The Future - Johan Bayliss RP PIT
4 - Snapping Turtles - Jay Bruce OF CIN
5 - The Baby Bears - Ryan Harvey OF CHC
6 - Amazin Mets - Andy Wilson 1B NYM
7 - Kimo - David Aardsma P CHC
8 - Garnet and Gold - Jason Stokes 1B FLA
9 - RetiredStars - Daniel Haigwood SP CHW
10 - Dynomite - Chris Nelson SS COL
11 - The Baby Bears - Luke Hochevar SP LAD (unsigned)
12 - Jakob's Field - - Ian Desmond SS WAS
13 - Weymouth Cats - Kevin Slowey SP MIN
14 - Southpaws - Justin Orenduff SP LAD
15 - (WWW) - Robert Valido SS CWS
16 - Haberdasher - Kory Casto 3B WAS

Round 14
1 -Haberdasher-------------Yovani Gallardo SP MIL
2 - (WWW)------------------Bryan Bullington SP PIT
3 - Southpaws--------------Josh Fields 3B CWS
4 - Weymouth Cats--------Beau Jones SP ATL
5 - Jakob's Field------------Sean Gallagher SP CHC
6 - Stumanji----------------Eduardo Morlan SP Min
7 - Stumanji----------------Glen Perkins SP Min
8 - RetiredStars------------Andy Green 2B ARI
9 - Garnet and Gold-------Kyle Sleeth SP DET
10 - Kimo-------------------Matt Bush SS SD
11 - Amazin Mets----------Alex Romero OF MIN
12 - The Baby Bears-------Jae-Kuk Ryu SP CHC
13 - Snapping Turtles------Steven Shell P LAA
14 - The Future-------------Taylor Teagarden C TEX
15 - Dusty's Wristbands----Shane Victorino PHI OF
16 - Dusty's Wristbands----Paul McAnulty SD 1B

Round 15
1 - Dusty's Wristbands - Chris Carter OF,1B ARI
2 - The Dash Riprocks - Tyler Green SS STL
3 - The Future -
4 - Snapping Turtles - Jordan Tata P DET
5 - The Baby Bears - James Barthmeir SP HOU
6 - Amazin Mets - Wilfrido Pujols OF STL
7 - Kimo - Dexter Fowler OF COL
8 - Garnet and Gold - Matt(e) Diaz OF ATL
9 - RetiredStars - Brandon Snyder C BAL
10 - Dynomite - Alay Soler P NYM
11 - Stumanji - Lance Broadway SP CWS
12 - Jakob's Field - Jairo Garcia RP OAK
13 - Weymouth Cats -
14 - Southpaws - Jose Tabata OF NYY
15 - (WWW) - Clay Hensley SP SD
16 - Haberdasher - Justin Jones SP MIN

Round 16
1 -Haberdasher-------------Elizardo Ramirez SP CIN
2 - (WWW)------------------Frank Diaz OF WAS
3 - Southpaws--------------Asdrubal Cabrera SS Sea
4 - Weymouth Cats--------Chris Lambert SP STL
5 - Jakob's Field------------Kurt Suzuki C OAK
6 - Stumanji----------------C.J. Henry SS NYY
7 - Dynomite---------------Reggie Abercrombie OF FLA
8 - RetiredStars------------Francisco Leandro OF TAM
9 - Garnet and Gold-------Henry Sanchez 1B MIN
10 - Kimo-------------------Sean Rodriguez SS LAA
11 - Amazin Mets----------Koby Clemens 3B HOU
12 - The Baby Bears-------Wayne Lydon OF NYM
13 - Snapping Turtles------Taylor Tankersley P FLA
14 - The Future-------------
15 - The Dash Riprocks----Andrew Brown Sp CLE
16 - Dusty's Wristbands----Chuck Tiffany LAD SP
Last edited by Cleveland Steamers on Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:10 pm, edited 11 times in total.
Cleveland Steamers
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar
Cafe WriterMock(ing) Drafter
Posts: 3739
Joined: 12 Jan 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Everywhere...looking for a job in baseball...or fantasy sports...

Postby eamuscatuli » Fri Dec 16, 2005 1:34 pm

I dont like Dusty's Wristband's picks... :-P ;-)
eamuscatuli
Softball Supervisor
Softball Supervisor

User avatar

Posts: 51
Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Rochester, NY

Postby savvy_stu » Fri Dec 16, 2005 1:37 pm

Yeah Pie and Zumaya were back-to-back catastrophies. !+) ;-)

and props to the GENIUS that traded for Wood... That guy must be rediculously good looking...
Image
savvy_stu
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor

User avatar

Posts: 780
Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Northdeekota

Postby Cleveland Steamers » Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:07 pm

Thanks guys...a real confidence booster. Im am very pleased to start a 16 team league with DYoung, Pie, and Zumaya...
Cleveland Steamers
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar
Cafe WriterMock(ing) Drafter
Posts: 3739
Joined: 12 Jan 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Everywhere...looking for a job in baseball...or fantasy sports...

Postby WickedSmaat » Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:30 pm

I also like how he sets up his own league with the first pick in the draft ;) :-b
Image
WickedSmaat
Major League Manager
Major League Manager

User avatar
Graphics ExpertPick 3 Weekly WinnerMatchup Meltdown SurvivorLucky Ladders Weekly Winner
Posts: 2068
Joined: 2 Oct 2005
Home Cafe: Football
Location: Shooting for par

Postby Morrison8312 » Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:50 pm

Yeah and he probably told you I helped him make the draft order :-B
Morrison8312
Major League Manager
Major League Manager

User avatar
Mock(ing) Drafter
Posts: 1132
Joined: 5 Aug 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: In the Heart of Red Sox Nation

Fixed

Postby bigjimblue » Fri Dec 16, 2005 2:56 pm

I wondered how he got to pick first!
bigjimblue
Minor League Mentor
Minor League Mentor


Posts: 408
(Past Year: 4)
Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Athens, AL

Postby Cleveland Steamers » Fri Dec 16, 2005 3:43 pm

I defintely wasnt going to give up the first pick just because I am running the league and people may question it...Morrison helped out the random draft order. No way was I going to give it up...
Cleveland Steamers
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar
Cafe WriterMock(ing) Drafter
Posts: 3739
Joined: 12 Jan 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Everywhere...looking for a job in baseball...or fantasy sports...

Postby Morrison8312 » Fri Dec 16, 2005 6:37 pm

Cleveland Steamers wrote:I defintely wasnt going to give up the first pick just because I am running the league and people may question it...Morrison helped out the random draft order. No way was I going to give it up...


Yeah he's right. ;-D
Morrison8312
Major League Manager
Major League Manager

User avatar
Mock(ing) Drafter
Posts: 1132
Joined: 5 Aug 2004
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: In the Heart of Red Sox Nation

Postby Cleveland Steamers » Sun Dec 18, 2005 12:36 pm

Through round 3...almost through 4. I'll post round 4 when its through.
Cleveland Steamers
General Manager
General Manager

User avatar
Cafe WriterMock(ing) Drafter
Posts: 3739
Joined: 12 Jan 2005
Home Cafe: Baseball
Location: Everywhere...looking for a job in baseball...or fantasy sports...

Next

Return to Minor League & College Baseball

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Forums Articles & Tips Sleepers Rankings Leagues


Today's Games
Tuesday, Jul. 29
(All times are EST, weather icons show forecast for game time)

LA Angels at Baltimore
(7:05 pm)
Seattle at Cleveland
(7:05 pm)
Chi White Sox at Detroit
(7:08 pm)
Milwaukee at Tampa Bay
(7:10 pm)
indoors
Philadelphia at NY Mets
(7:10 pm)
Washington at Miami
(7:10 pm)
indoors
Arizona at Cincinnati
(7:10 pm)
Toronto at Boston
(7:10 pm)
Colorado at Chi Cubs
(8:05 pm)
NY Yankees at Texas
(8:05 pm)
Oakland at Houston
(8:10 pm)
Minnesota at Kansas City
(8:10 pm)
Atlanta at LA Dodgers
(10:10 pm)
St. Louis at San Diego
(10:10 pm)
Pittsburgh at San Francisco
(10:15 pm)

  • Fantasy Baseball
  • Article Submissions
  • Privacy Statement
  • Site Survey 
  • Contact