StrategyFebruary 24, 2013


Post to Twitter

30 Teams in 30 Days: Minnesota Twins - 1 comments

By Chris Routledge

In 2010, the Minnesota Twins put together an excellent 94-68 season, finishing top of the AL Central and making the postseason for the second consecutive season. They followed that up with a truly spectacular crash in 2011 (63-99) and were only marginally better last year (66-96, still the worst record in the American League). The one bright spot in 2012 was Josh Willingham’s career-year performance (35 HRs, 110 RBI). In a team with little-to-no prospect of reaching the 2013 postseason, are there any fantasy gems to be found this year?

In “30 Teams in 30 Days,” the Fantasy Baseball Cafe will preview each team in Major League Baseball on a daily basis. In addition to projecting starting lineups, rotations and closing situations, the Cafe will identify potential targets for 2013 fantasy baseball drafts.
 
Offensive Starters
 

2012 StatsAVGOBPSLGRHRRBISBPANotes
C Joe Mauer.319.416.4468110858641 
1B Justin Morneau.267.333.4406319771570 
2B Jamey Carroll.268.343.317651409537 
SS Pedro Florimon.219.272.307161103150 
3B Trevor Plouffe.235.301.4355624551465 
LF Josh Willingham.260.366.52485351103615 
CF Darin Mastroianni.252.328.3502231721186 
RF Chris Parmelee.229.290.380185200210 
DH Ryan Doumit.275.320.4615618750528 

 
Unsettled: Most of the infield. The Twins are expected to try out Carroll, Florimon, Brian Dozier and Eduardo Escobar for the two starting MI spots in Spring Training. For our purposes, it doesn’t really matter, as none of them will be fantasy relevant except perhaps in AL-only leagues. There are also vague rumors that the Twins might look to cash in on Justin Morneau before the non-waiver trade deadline, but we can expect him to be the starter at firs base on opening day.
 
Target: Ryan Doumit. Joe Mauer is the big-name catcher on the Twins, but his average draft position remains too high for me to consider him as a value pick (currently 56.02 on Mock Draft Central, or the fth round in a 12-team league). Doumit, on the other hand, isn’t coming off the board until the late rounds (ADP of 163.26) and provides a solid source of power and RBI with an average that is better than most catchers. Personally, I will ignore the “elite catchers” that go in the earlier rounds and look for Doumit to be available late. Elsewhere, Josh Willingham may regress a little, but the power has always been there, so he’s worth drafting, but not too soon! Trevor Plouffe is an intriguing corner-infield option in deeper leagues, as is the speed of Darin Mastroianni, who has the potential of at least 40 SBs as a fifth outfielder in fantasy leagues.
 
The Rotation
 
2012 StatsW-LERAWHIPKBBIPNotes
Kevin Correia (R)12-114.211.308946171.0w/PIT
Vance Worley (R)6-94.201.5110747133.0w/PHI
Scott Diamond (L)12-93.541.249031173.0 
Liam Hendriks (R)1-85.591.55502685.1 
Mike Pelfrey (R)0-02.291.4213419.2w/NYM

 
Unsettled: Scott Diamond (surgery to remove a bone chip in his elbow) and Mike Pelfrey (Tommy John) are both battling to be ready for opening day, whilst Liam Hendriks is not guaranteed a starting spot just yet. Cole de Vries (5-5, 3.99 ERA) is touted as being in contention, along with prospect Kyle Gibson and forgotten-man Rich Harden, to be part of the battle to be in the rotation.
 
Target: No one. The Twins have made a major revamp of their rotation in the off-season … but there is really no one worth targeting in most leagues. Depending on what happens in spring training, I might be inclined to take a late-round flyer on Gibson or Harden to fill a bench spot.
 
The 8th and 9th Innings
 
2012 StatsSVERAWHIPKBBIPNotes
Glen Perkins (L)162.561.04781670.1 
Jared Burton (R)52.180.92551662.0 

 
Chasing Saves: Having converted from a starter, Perkins is flourishing and is well-established as the Twins’ closer. He is one to target in the middle rounds of drafts. Jared Burton is likely to be the main set-up man for the Twins and will provide solid value in ratios as well as the odd save and plenty of holds, should your league include that category.
 
Final Thoughts
 
There really is nowhere for the Twins to go but up after the last two seasons, but at present, there is little to be excited about, both in real-life and fantasy. Byron Buxton and Miguel Sano provide hope for the future, but that future is not imminent. Don’t expect much from the Twins in 2013.
 
Check back tomorrow for our look at the Arizona Diamondbacks.
 

 
Chris Routledge maintains the belief that the New York Mets will win the World Series in his lifetime, but then he also lives in hope that his beloved Newcastle United will also win something one day. Catch up with him in the Cafe under the username chris8.
 
Rate this article: DreadfulNot goodFairGoodVery good (1 votes, average: 3.00 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

Want to write for the Cafe? Check out the Cafe's Pencil & Paper section!

Post to Twitter

Related Cafe Articles

• Other articles by Chris Routledge

No related articles.



One Response to “30 Teams in 30 Days: Minnesota Twins”

  1. User avatar chris8 says:

    I ought to add to this that Aaron Hicks & Joe Benson are two prospects who reportedly will have a chance to win the CF job in Spring Training.

    Benson is a formerly-hyped prospect who has had several injuries (although he maintains he is over them) – this is touted as his make-or-break season – and he is worth keeping an eye on to see how he does in ST.

    Hicks has a higher status at the moment; he played very well at Double-A last season, and it is rumoured that the Twins are thinking of skipping Triple-A and bringing him straight to the Majors. It will be a risk if they do, but he has 20-20 potential, if he gets a full-time job. Again, watch what happens in ST.

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.