RankingsMarch 3, 2010


Post to Twitter

Positional Tiers: Second Base - 8 comments

By Michael Marinakis

In the third edition of the Positional Tiers, I will be discussing second base. This year the position is incredibly top heavy with seven (sometimes eight) second basemen going in the first four to five rounds. It starts going downhill pretty soon after that, however, so it’s a good idea to grab one of the top guys while you can.

Tier 1: Rounds 1-2

MLB: Astros v Rangers June 24, 2007

 MDP2009 AVGRHRRBISBAB
Chase Utley4.65.282112319323571
Ian Kinsler15.75.253101318631566

Utley is a top five pick and Kinsler is a borderline first rounder. Both are legitimate studs at the position, though Kinsler’s average and injury history holds him back a little. Still, it’s hard to pass on a second baseman who went 30/30 last year and has the ability to do more with a completely healthy season. He hit a ton of fly balls last year at the expense of his line drive rate, but even so his .241 BABIP will likely regress closer to his career number and his average should return back to the .270 range. He’s a bit of a risky pick but the potential rewards are be huge.

Tier 2: Rounds 4-5

 MDP2009 AVGRHRRBISBAB
Dustin Pedroia36.79.296115157220626
Brandon Phillips40.15.27678209825584
Brian Roberts43.75.283110167930632
Ben Zobrist52.56.29791279117501
Robinson Cano43.97.32010325855637

If you miss out on Utley or Kinsler, I’m a big fan of targeting one of these guys in the fourth round. I prefer Phillips or Roberts, but really any of these guys are a solid option that gives you a leg up on anyone who misses out on this tier. Most of them have a decent power/speed combination and you can really have your pick of the one who best compliments your team at that point in the draft.

Tier 3: Rounds 6-8

Sports - December 09, 2007

 MDP2009 AVGRHRRBISBAB
Aaron Hill46.12.286103361086682
Dan Uggla84.79.2438431902564
Gordon Beckham86.92.2705814637378

Tier three is the last stand of top second basemen and is really the lowest tier I’d want to draft my starter from. Aaron Hill is being drafted more like he’s in the second tier after an absolutely monster year, but I don’t think he’s quite at the same level as the guys he’s being drafted around. His 14.9% HR/FB in 2009 is quite a leap over his 8% career rate and he doesn’t really hit enough fly balls to sustain the kind of power he showed last year. His numbers were inflated due to his getting 734 plate appearance leading to 684 at bats, both the highest in the majors. It’s unlikely he’ll come up to the plate that many times in 2010 and as his HR/FB regress I would expect him to cap off around 20 homeruns. Still a solid season from a second baseman, but nothing approaching what he did in 2009. Dan Uggla has been about as consistent as you can be hitting 27, 31, 32 and 31 homeruns over the last four years. His walk rate has also been consistently getting better and while his strikeout rate will continue to keep his average down, his power and on base skills should allow him to maintain high run and RBI numbers. Gordon Beckham won’t open the season with second base eligibility but is slotted as the starter there and he should gain eligibility after the fifth game of the season. He should put up solid numbers in all five categories and has plenty of potential to put up a big year.

Tier 4: Rounds 10-11

 MDP2009 AVGRHRRBISBAB
Ian Stewart126.00.2287425707425
Jose Lopez114.17.2726925963613
Asdrubal Cabrera137.50.3088166817523

Ian Stewart’s power potential has him on a lot of sleeper lists this year, and rightly so after he hit 25 homeruns in 425 at bats in 2009. With his power comes with a downside, however, as he has struck out in about one-third of his major league at bats which severely limits how high his batting average can go. At 24 years old, he still has plenty of time to cut back on the strikeout rate but unless he can do that it limits his value to the fourth (possibly third) tier. Jose Lopez and Asdrubal Cabrera are completely opposite players. Lopez provides mainly two category value in power (though I don’t expect him to hit 25 homeruns again) and RBIs. Cabrera, on the other hand, provides value in average, runs and stolen bases. Either is a solid option depending on your team needs.

Tier 5: Rounds 15-18

Sports - February 04, 2008

 MDP2009 AVGRHRRBISBAB
Howie Kendrick145.20.29161106111374
Rickie Weeks168.24.272289242147
Martin Prado225.70.3076411491450
Felipe Lopez310.00.310889576604
Orlando Hudson226.45.283749628551

Tier five starts out with a couple of perennial sleepers in Kendrick and Weeks. Kendrick finally managed to stay healthy in 2009, but started the season off slow and was sent back to triple-A in order to get some pressure off him and allow him to find his swing. Whatever he worked on in the minors seemed to help as Kendrick returned to the majors and went on a tear batting .358/.391/.558 over the second half of the season. If he’s able to continue that success into 2010 and keep the injury bug away he could bring a lot of value to those drafting him in the later rounds. Like Kendrick, Weeks’ potential keeps fantasy managers hoping each year is the year he finally stays healthy and puts it together. Unlike Kendrick, Weeks was back on the DL and missed the remainder of the season after only 37 games in 2009. At 27 years old, he still has the ability to put together a solid season, but I’m leaving that headache for other owners this year unless he falls pretty late in the draft. Felipe Lopez, Martin Prado and Orlando Hudson aren’t flashy but if you’ve waited this long or have an MI spot to fill they are all solid options who won’t really hurt you anywhere.

Tier 6: Rounds 19-22

 MDP2009 AVGRHRRBISBABNotes
Placido Polanco223.99.2858210727618 
Casey McGehee219.44.3015816660355 
Kelly Johnson292.17.224478297303 
Clint Barmes238.85.24569237612550 
Alberto Callaspo333.11.3007911732576 
Luis Castillo320.00.3027714020486 
Scott Sizemore273.50.3084983314292in AAA

Polanco is an interesting option given that he could bat second in the potent Phillies line up. He’ll hit for a decent average and could score a lot of runs batting in front of Utley, Howard, and company, but probably won’t provide much else. McGehee had success in his rookie season, but doesn’t really have the track record in the minors to support it. Kelly Johnson will look to bounce back with the Diamondbacks and hitting in a hitter’s paradise should provide some help. Barmes, Callaspo, Castillo, and Sizemore all have ways to help fantasy teams as well and could turn out to be useful bench options.

 
Michael Marinakis is a 24-year-old fantasy addict. You can find him roaming the Cafe all day where he posts as GiantsFan14 and waits for Buster Posey, the savior of the Giants, to arrive in the majors.
 
Rate this article: DreadfulNot goodFairGoodVery good (13 votes, average: 4.54 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

Want to write for the Cafe? Check out the Cafe's Pencil & Paper section!

Post to Twitter

Related Cafe Articles

• Other articles by Michael Marinakis

No related articles.



8 Responses to “Positional Tiers: Second Base”

  1. Nice article. I don’t want any part of Roberts in the 3rd or 4th round. I think you are being a little hard on Hill. He isn’t going to repeat last year but he is a lot closer to Cano and Uggla IMO. There is value to be had with Beckham, Lopez, and Cabrera.

    ReplyReply
  2. User avatar AquaMan2342 says:

    The Martin Prado picture makes this article about 1000 times better.

    ReplyReply
  3. User avatar GiantsFan14 says:

    that was for you bud

    ReplyReply
  4. I’d say Ian Desmond, Chris Getz, and maybe even Eric Young Jr. deserve a shout-out. If they get the PT, they will easily surpass that bottom tier in production.

    ReplyReply
  5. User avatar ensanimal says:

    I love Kelly Johnson this year as a late flyer.

    Good writeup.

    ReplyReply
  6. dave knight says:

    I’ll take 20+ homers and 90 RBIs from Lopez without the Stewart/Uggla batting average or the Hill price, please. Polanco should be one or two tiers higher because of the situation.

    ReplyReply
  7. User avatar abrage22 says:

    Does anyone know when the rest of the positions tiers will start being posted?

    ReplyReply
  8. BisonsBBall says:

    I hope that it’s soon. My draft is Sunday!

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.