RankingsJanuary 7, 2009


Post to Twitter

2009 Positional Rankings, Version 1.0

By Ken Kesterson

To kick off the new year, we are celebrating with the new season’s first version of rankings from the Fantasy Baseball Cafe. Fifteen of the Cafe’s finest members took the time to prepare, submit, and share their rankings. Each ranker was asked to submit his top 25 at C, 1B, 2B, 3B, and SS, top 75 OF and SP, and top 50 RP. With 15 members you can imagine there was a lot of variability, especially after the top 5 or so at each position. All told nearly 500 players received votes. These ranks will certainly change as the season approaches and some players find new homes. That being said, they are still a great baseline to review and comment on. Enjoy!

 

CatchersAvg RankBKDanLJ35JDHFadeKCAquaRSNJHkabTADABSNTSnakeBP
Brian McCann1.47111123212113111
Russell Martin2.47422411423221243
Joe Mauer2.60343232131332432
Geovany Soto4.27235555546444354
Victor Martinez4.33554344355555525
Ryan Doumit6.67697968674666866
Chris Iannetta8.4010108671076977913710
Jorge Posada10.001561111116119119111110117
Bengie Molina10.2713111017999881110109128
Matt Wieters10.877216881213111688157815
A.J. Pierzynski12.538815101413141410131514111613
Jarrod Saltalamacchia14.20121392612111910131791612925
Dioner Navarro14.4714151213157121320201213181716
Pablo Sandoval14.73112613717262612261013761011
Kelly Shoppach14.8097231810208157142118151423
Ramon Hernandez16.53202614151626101712211412201312
Mike Napoli17.401618261623151618181226814269
Kurt Suzuki18.60262016121818172317181717231819
Yadier Molina20.53261721201326201619192224252614
Jeff Clement20.73192426142116261915152620262618
Taylor Teagarden21.07182222192426212026162423172117
Ivan Rodriguez21.67252619262019232614222026192020
Chris Snyder22.47171226261926152626262619262621
Brandon Inge22.60261418242614262626241826222326
Gerald Laird22.80262320212626222124261921212422
Miguel Montero23.07232617262617262226261626241926
Kenji Johjima23.80211626262623262623262626162624
Jesus Flores23.87261926252225182421262622262626
J.R. Towles24.80262626262624262622262625261526
Carlos Ruiz25.20262624232626262626262326262226
Rod Barajas25.33262625222622262626262526262626
Jason Varitek25.67242526262526262625262626262626
Ronny Paulino25.67262626262621262626262626262626
Jeff Mathis25.73222626262626262626262626262626
Max Ramirez25.80262626262626262626232626262626
Chris Coste25.87262626262626242626262626262626
Miguel Olivo25.87262626262626252526262626262626
Lou Marson25.93262626262626262626252626262626
Jason Kendall25.93262626262626262626262626262526

 

First BasemenAvg RankB
K
D
a
n
L
J
3
5
J
D
H
F
a
d
e
K
C
A
q
u
a
R
S
N
J
H
k
a
b
T
A
D
A
B
S
N
T
S
n
a
k
e
B
P
Albert Pujols1.00111111111111111
Miguel Cabrera2.27223222222223224
Mark Teixeira3.47342343444435342
Ryan Howard3.53534434333342435
Prince Fielder5.87686655576756556
Lance Berkman5.93465966688564763
Justin Morneau7.277795787596776910
David Ortiz7.73105711978651088877
Adrian Gonzalez8.478987810997999988
Kevin Youkilis11.2011111481191110148101616109
Derrek Lee12.4091010121013181412151318101111
Adam Dunn12.60121212101212261111131110121213
Garrett Atkins14.33142113131311161910201411141412
Joey Votto14.60191411161519121319121512131316
Carlos Pena14.80131315171414171213161217201514
Chris Davis15.13151717151715101620141613111615
Carlos Delgado17.33161623222117141715112015151919
Aubrey Huff17.60182016201618132017171719191717
James Loney19.87171520181820222318182220262318
Conor Jackson20.93202319141926192526192123182220
Jim Thome21.40232225262616152126222414221821
Paul Konerko22.00262618232021202416251924262022
Jorge Cantu22.87262621262226211825211825212126
Nick Swisher24.20261826212624262624262626172625
Victor Martinez24.47262626192626261521262626262626
Carlos Guillen24.87262624262326262622262321262626
Mike Jacobs25.00251926262622262626262626262623
Billy Butler25.13222626252525232623262626262626
Adam LaRoche25.33242426262626262626262622262624
Jason Giambi25.33262626262623252626232626232626
Jose Lopez25.47262622262426262626262626242626
Casey Kotchman25.60212626262626262626262626262526
Travis Hafner25.73262626242626262626242626262626
Hank Blalock25.73262626262626262626262526252426
Alex Gordon25.73262626262626262226262626262626
Pablo Sandoval25.87262626262626242626262626262626
Casey Blake25.93262526262626262626262626262626

Second BasemenAvg RankB
K
D
a
n
L
J
3
5
J
D
H
F
a
d
e
K
C
A
q
u
a
R
S
N
J
H
k
a
b
T
A
D
A
B
S
N
T
S
n
a
k
e
B
P
Ian Kinsler1.33121111113112121
Chase Utley2.33413223331321313
Brandon Phillips3.00242434222535232
Dustin Pedroia4.00335342547254445
Brian Roberts4.53554565454443554
Dan Uggla6.53767676676676786
Alexei Ramirez7.00678757868788677
Robinson Cano8.678119888789999999
Chone Figgins9.33996129926951167868
Kelly Johnson10.671581210101310111081011111011
Mike Aviles12.87161013161412151311101410131412
Jose Lopez13.2711191015122291413131316101210
Rickie Weeks13.3312121191314172112151212141313
Howie Kendrick13.53141615131110131917121115121114
Mark DeRosa14.53201514141516111014141513171515
Placido Polanco17.33181421111719141816182214202216
Orlando Hudson18.93231322221818121520162118222618
Akinori Iwamura19.67132318202017162619211717262121
Aaron Hill20.00261819172115251226201923181823
Freddy Sanchez20.47192216211925192018261620211926
Ian Stewart21.20102626262511261726172622192417
Alexi Casilla21.33252617261621212326221826161720
Felipe Lopez22.00212126192626202625252619151619
Mark Ellis22.20221720182224222621262025262024
Kazuo Matsui22.67172426262623182615192621262522
Blake DeWitt24.67262623232326242226262326242626
Asdrubal Cabrera25.27262526252626262426232626232625
Clint Barmes25.33242626262620262626242626262626
Ryan Theriot25.33262626262626261626262626262626
Jeff Baker25.53262624262626262626262526252326
Maicer Izturis25.60262026262626262626262626262626
Marco Scutaro25.67262626242626262623262626262626
Luis Castillo25.67262625262426262626262426262626
Ronnie Belliard25.73262626262626262622262626262626
Emmanuel Burriss25.80262626262626232626262626262626
Tad Iguchi25.87262626262626262624262626262626
Eugenio Velez25.87262626262626262626262624262626
Alberto Callaspo25.93262626262626262526262626262626

Third BasemenAvg RankB
K
D
a
n
L
J
3
5
J
D
H
F
a
d
e
K
C
A
q
u
a
R
S
N
J
H
k
a
b
T
A
D
A
B
S
N
T
S
n
a
k
e
B
P
Alex Rodriguez1.13211211111111111
David Wright1.87122122222222222
Miguel Cabrera3.00333333333333333
Aramis Ramirez4.47454444556454454
Evan Longoria4.73546655444545545
Kevin Youkilis6.807675866677710866
Chipper Jones7.7367131278779666688
Garrett Atkins8.078958671111511871177
Chris Davis9.6010812101198812811871210
Ryan Zimmerman10.6713108910129911991615911
Aubrey Huff11.3391111159101012810121518119
Adrian Beltre14.0015191017141612141715141191413
Chone Figgins15.0719129201326131313171013261012
Alex Gordon15.2718161771514191615141718101914
Jorge Cantu16.13262614181211151019121322161315
Russell Martin16.40122616131613261510161612141526
Edwin Encarnacion17.20211415141819162314221517171716
Mark Reynolds17.6023132411231814172213219122519
Carlos Guillen20.20201519241726212018201920262018
Troy Glaus20.40241721192515182123192214262220
Kevin Kouzmanoff21.00142520162426231926212019221822
Mike Lowell21.40111823251925261816262523262317
Hank Blalock21.93222218262226262624251824131621
Mark DeRosa22.93262426212026172520232621202425
Chase Headley23.87162622262126262226262326252126
Ian Stewart23.87172626262617262626182626232623
Melvin Mora24.07252125262624222421262626192624
Ty Wigginton24.40262026262622202626262425212626
Scott Rolen25.53262626262620252626262626262626
Casey Blake25.60262326262626262625242626262626
Mat Gamel25.67262626262621262626262626262626
Pablo Sandoval25.67262626232626262626262626242626
Felipe Lopez25.73262626222626262626262626262626
Andy LaRoche25.80262626262623262626262626262626
Dallas McPherson25.87262626262626242626262626262626

ShortstopsAvg RankB
K
D
a
n
L
J
3
5
J
D
H
F
a
d
e
K
C
A
q
u
a
R
S
N
J
H
k
a
b
T
A
D
A
B
S
N
T
S
n
a
k
e
B
P
Hanley Ramirez1.00111111111111111
Jose Reyes2.00222222222222222
Jimmy Rollins3.00333333333333333
Stephen Drew5.60577444457477586
Alexei Ramirez6.134106865764765468
Michael Young6.4784468811105646854
Derek Jeter8.009559778129554141110
Troy Tulowitzki8.2068810511104699910711
Rafael Furcal8.2071310599581110812745
J.J. Hardy9.201114117106691081111699
Jhonny Peralta10.0012159111212978111089107
Miguel Tejada11.4010612121110121314131210121212
Mike Aviles13.67151213141316161113121314161413
Yunel Escobar14.2714914171514131416151516151314
Orlando Cabrera14.53131115131715141612141413191715
Ryan Theriot17.13211817241417151515241615131617
Edgar Renteria17.20171716181813191717161719201816
Khalil Greene19.87182618152018171926221817251920
Yuniesky Betancourt21.47231919191923182018262626242022
Felipe Lopez21.87242026162626262626212318171518
Jason Bartlett22.87192226261620222619232623262623
Cristian Guzman22.93262624252219252424172220232621
Bobby Crosby23.33202620262121262223261926262226
Asdrubal Cabrera23.33252121222626262326192026222324
Jed Lowrie23.47162626262525211826182621262626
Clint Barmes24.27262626262626262626202626182119
Nick Punto24.53262626262626242621262626112626
Jeff Keppinger24.73262322232426262626262126262426
Julio Lugo25.00262426202626262620262626262625
Maicer Izturis25.13261626262626232626262626262626
Brandon Wood25.20222626262622262626262622262626
Marco Scutaro25.20262623212626262625262525262526
Erick Aybar25.27262526262624262626252426212626
Jack Wilson25.40262625262326262126262626262626
Emmanuel Burriss25.60262626262626202626262626262626
Nomar Garciaparra25.73262626262626262622262626262626
Alberto Callaspo25.80262626262626262526262624262626

OutfieldersAvg RankB
K
D
a
n
L
J
3
5
J
D
H
F
a
d
e
K
C
A
q
u
a
R
S
N
J
H
k
a
b
T
A
D
A
B
S
N
T
S
n
a
k
e
B
P
Grady Sizemore1.80114221112124131
Ryan Braun2.20223112524231212
Josh Hamilton3.33332443233318326
Matt Holliday4.20445336851742443
Carlos Beltran5.00871554446473557
Alfonso Soriano7.33566137571158611965
Manny Ramirez8.47698169766812951088
B.J. Upton8.73911121169377115177124
Carlos Lee8.807571510899116813879
Carlos Quentin11.0710161368111189510306914
Nick Markakis12.1314121081514101015101112151115
Jason Bay12.471110147121017121291316141713
Vladimir Guerrero12.80138919111513151413127171016
Matt Kemp14.731214169162315132219179121410
Carl Crawford14.87151311181313122510171426111312
Ichiro Suzuki16.07162320141412162217181515131511
Curtis Granderson17.07201818121717141416201623161619
Alex Rios17.73172415171816251613141814241817
Magglio Ordonez19.80211521242120201720232110232120
Corey Hart20.87182525201918182126241925181918
Bobby Abreu21.2022281721232122182327226252023
Adam Dunn22.60191926102027232024282020302330
Jacoby Ellsbury22.67252019252519242318222318322522
Nate McLouth24.13282223222622271921152728352225
Shane Victorino24.87272127272424212619212832282721
Ryan Ludwick26.33362732352226192827163119292424
Jermaine Dye28.27233028433325282732262922203226
Vernon Wells28.93401722282930303125252635392928
Hunter Pence29.33292924262831402930342424372629
Jay Bruce29.60243129312734312429293033223337
Torii Hunter31.33312635404032263328313321263632
Raul Ibanez34.47263839463233333734364329273727
Chris Young34.87353930233037415331423231363033
Johnny Damon36.07513436503529323240303427384231
Andre Ethier38.33423345393841343935324638403934
Pat Burrell38.53373246304236294036434536424143
Brad Hawpe38.87383742334839353833474034453539
Lastings Milledge40.13455031424138383051463750313438
Alexei Ramirez40.60307634343128763476332539213141
Conor Jackson41.20414833293956364743373541434446
Delmon Young42.40394340374748474447443942334640
Jayson Werth42.53593537513740463550413637552851
Milton Bradley43.53524043534935454145484444413835
Xavier Nady45.13434257475843374942355440474736
Justin Upton47.80477638363451563676453865194357
Nick Swisher51.07563663324664505654654762345150
Hideki Matsui52.07484944583649515048764270564559
J.D. Drew52.87345170417655544546496060574847
Elijah Dukes53.67666241765046584265524167514048
Carlos Gomez54.33464652766645667138395548645449
Adam Jones55.80327658765742534376504964655244
Shin-Soo Choo56.80765748615676484655534858446363
Mike Cameron56.80645851566953426657545743766145
Rick Ankiel57.53674176486152437641597547467358
Jose Guillen58.47446847574376764866745152625954
Mark DeRosa59.80546073666050446144637353756655
Jeremy Hermida59.80337262454462765170676663685761
Cameron Maybin59.80585961495358716458646466614962
Jason Kubel61.20626659767554497660605857535360
Randy Winn61.73765465637676555463566945765642
Jack Cust61.80537650557360687676575254486069
Willy Taveras62.13614553767466657337725675505574
Eric Byrnes62.67764474765247526949587476766453
Jeff Francoeur62.87556764647176766361615951525865
Denard Span63.13766576675469397653407646707664
Coco Crisp63.33695555546765767664556272596556
David DeJesus63.53506966387076747667386859676867
Nelson Cruz63.67727676527644596076517649607652
Aaron Rowand65.73607167605961627669767155546976
Adam Lind65.87756368707259705274685356637075
Josh Willingham67.07705271654576606759767076766776
Chase Headley68.33497660767676765876766376715066
Fred Lewis68.60716456766876645552766776767676
Ben Francisco68.87767649755576766276765076587676
Travis Snider70.20577676767663766876627676497670
Juan Pierre70.33764772767668737639767276767676
Michael Bourn70.47767554767667677473766168766276
Luke Scott70.73765676596376697671767661767476
Kosuke Fukudome71.00767476445176637676767676737676
Cody Ross72.33637676767676615976767676667676
Gary Sheffield72.40657669766476767676716573767176
Michael Cuddyer72.93765376727676767662767676767671
Ty Wigginton73.07767676767676577656767671767676
Ryan Church73.67767376747657727672767676767673
Brian Giles73.67767076627676767668737676767672
Rocco Baldelli73.80766176766276767676767676767276
Mark Teahen74.33767676696576767676767676697676
David Murphy74.53747676767676765776767676767576
Carlos Gonzalez74.73767676767673767676707674767668
Matt Laporta75.07767676767676767276667676767676
Colby Rasmus75.20767676767670767076767676767676
Franklin Gutierrez75.27687676737676767676767676767676
Andrew Mccutchen75.27767676767676766576767676767676
Felipe Lopez75.47767676687676767676767676767676
Skip Schumaker75.53767676767676767676697676767676
Matt Joyce75.53767676767676767676767669767676
Dexter Fowler75.67767676717676767676767676767676
Brett Gardner75.67767676767671767676767676767676
Travis Buck75.73737675767676767676767676767676
Chris Duncan75.73767676767676767676767676727676
Steven Pearce75.73767676767672767676767676767676
Chris Dickerson75.87767676767676767576757676767676
Melky Cabrera75.87767676767676767676767676747676
Marcus Thames75.87767676767674767676767676767676
Joey Gathright75.93767676767676757676767676767676
Ken Griffey75.93767676767676767675767676767676
Rajai Davis75.93767676767675767676767676767676

Starting PitchersAvg RankB
K
D
a
n
L
J
3
5
J
D
H
F
a
d
e
K
C
A
q
u
a
R
S
N
J
H
k
a
b
T
A
D
A
B
S
N
T
S
n
a
k
e
B
P
Johan Santana1.20112111121111211
Tim Lincecum2.93361622413222127
Cole Hamels4.33254446557545432
CC Sabathia4.33723335842464365
Jake Peavy4.47446753266633543
Brandon Webb4.73537274634357654
Roy Halladay6.33678567375786776
Dan Haren8.2713951088789878888
Chad Billingsley11.5311149151011129141691010914
Josh Beckett12.209111818991015812121814119
John Lackey12.47108159131414141191419131410
Felix Hernandez13.338131281212211017131323111215
Scott Kazmir13.3312101916111018131315151391016
Roy Oswalt14.9315161030152111111017169151612
Ervin Santana16.6025171317181591222101025121727
James Shields16.80171911252217172020111116201313
Daisuke Matsuzaka20.27221826131613262116233011241926
Jon Lester20.73142421112418131819182333263118
Rich Harden21.53292816232024192229341714161517
Ben Sheets22.73262917411720222330361815181811
Carlos Zambrano23.00161227222319312918332721192622
A.J. Burnett23.20191533211923202712272912373519
Cliff Lee23.20303424201416162623252027282520
Francisco Liriano23.40232736122628251621142232172131
Zack Greinke25.60213314382127151947212130232232
Edinson Volquez26.40282237143332232515243620362823
Matt Cain26.53204720193131342433261917332321
Yovani Gallardo27.27273029332826371731202531252030
Adam Wainwright29.53312123292730243225492648292425
Javier Vazquez30.47364922273022383936222424223333
Joba Chamberlain31.27244832312525363126443126322929
Ricky Nolasco32.27513228283734272839193335303924
Justin Verlander33.60182034323236293724473240493440
Erik Bedard36.33452530262933513643383754213839
Aaron Harang36.53333135373938354332423445313637
David Price37.87344543243635484037434253272734
Matt Garza38.47322625453476404435392836423738
John Danks40.87354440464029393446404344454642
Chris Young41.73385344363840495562483528403228
Max Scherzer42.67422342536146474134454150393046
Ted Lilly43.60463945484545305444315529486035
Brett Myers44.13413846554439325241463849564441
Josh Johnson44.67373765395241333540296568354945
Derek Lowe45.20394353355143436545505822385736
Scott Baker45.27445638764847423356303938444543
Ryan Dempster48.47763550604276763027325042464144
Brandon Morrow49.33484656595644444242604665344850
Chien-Ming Wang49.73475864503537283828556757556364
Kevin Slowey51.20625141645476415155354034734348
Clayton Kershaw51.80436162584742544568414862574247
Gil Meche52.40596439614158555667285441585451
John Maine53.80504251425963635054615752515260
Johnny Cueto54.40495555766548465757534756474758
Jered Weaver54.47403659345753767238516037767553
Justin Duchscherer55.40527649474351664976764543595049
Jair Jurrjens56.87604175405365614852376647766666
Joe Saunders56.87614052516872527149625361415367
Ubaldo Jimenez58.60535760525852584653596367756165
Chris Carpenter60.53547648435561767076564476435575
Randy Johnson61.33636254766666567665705139665852
Gavin Floyd61.33655272544650626851767555637655
Oliver Perez62.40647376626464506366585646506876
John Smoltz63.13726031634976736976764976764061
Phil Hughes63.33555969446954605861767674766554
Jeremy Guthrie65.27677667746376454776766170616456
Hiroki Kuroda66.47767647565057697669767651747668
Fausto Carmona66.53565076656249766448767676767276
Mike Pelfrey66.53575476717676646050657669765969
Jesse Litsch67.00767558496776766776686859527662
Mark Buehrle67.27767657736076707672545272627459
Andy Sonnanstine68.20766763687355537658747666687674
Clay Buchholz68.47737676767256767676526273705657
Jonathan Sanchez68.87587676767162765376666471656776
Armando Galarraga69.60766666767676766176767676535163
Manny Parra70.87687661697074687676765976766276
Chris Volstad71.20767676767676576675577663727076
Andy Pettitte71.27766376767669597660767658767676
Dustin McGowan72.60767676767660765976736976767371
Jeff Francis73.20666876767676657663767676767676
Scott Olsen73.20707176677668767676767676677176
Paul Maholm73.73767071767671727676757476697672
Dave Bush73.73767268767659767676767176767676
Jeremy Bonderman73.93697676767676746273717676767676
Bronson Arroyo73.93767676667676767671767660767676
Aaron Cook74.00766576767676767670697676767670
Anthony Reyes74.07767676727667767676727664767676
Ian Snell74.33767676577670767676767676767676
Brad Penny74.40716976767676767664767676767676
Kyle Lohse74.53767673767476717676647676767676
John Lannan74.53767676767676767676767676547676
Wandy Rodriguez74.60767670767676677476767276767676
Jon Garland74.87767676767676767659767676767676
Franklin Morales74.93767676767676767676767676607676
Todd Wellemeyer75.13767676767576767376677676767676
Anibal Sanchez75.13767676767676767676637676767676
Mark Mulder75.20767676767676767676767676647676
Justin Masterson75.27747676767676767576767376717676
Pedro Martinez75.33757676767676757674767076767676
Jorge Campillo75.53767676767676767676767676766976
Joe Blanton75.60767676707676767676767676767676
Dana Eveland75.80767676767673767676767676767676
Randy Wolf75.80767676767676767676767676767673
Nick Blackburn75.87767476767676767676767676767676
Johnathon Niese75.87767674767676767676767676767676
Freddy Garcia75.93767676757676767676767676767676
Tim Hudson75.93767676767675767676767676767676
Andrew Miller75.93767676767676767676767675767676

Relief PitchersAvg RankB
K
D
a
n
L
J
3
5
J
D
H
F
a
d
e
K
C
A
q
u
a
R
S
N
J
H
k
a
b
T
A
D
A
B
S
N
T
S
n
a
k
e
B
P
Jonathan Papelbon1.40112111412112111
Joe Nathan2.47421234324221322
Mariano Rivera4.00543752143573443
Francisco Rodriguez4.07235625561444635
Brad Lidge4.87367343657636554
Joakim Soria5.53874977239355266
Jose Valverde8.47711917697711767797
Bobby Jenks9.0010510108691061214101078
B.J. Ryan9.80691241281011109109111214
Jonathan Broxton11.40121281213131281310131113813
Kerry Wood11.671314148141281281391481810
Francisco Cordero12.73915152210111113121181219149
Carlos Marmol13.07158652014179148171791126
Matt Capps13.201610131991013205161813121311
Brian Fuentes14.27111611111618151516211216141012
Mike Gonzalez18.60191724181716162117152018232018
Brian Wilson18.93141823291519142421181119212315
Huston Street23.07211919282117222518305123161917
Joey Devine23.40202717513021181927232615171723
Chad Qualls23.53222118212322211822245122242222
Heath Bell24.80474816202220191444173221151621
Trevor Hoffman25.3325242251272625332428198262616
Jose Arredondo25.87291337351815232820143020323440
Brad Ziegler27.33352020142428282919432733272934
Chris Ray27.73282227392523372223273428202536
Troy Percival27.93262830162834263228292526392725
Frank Francisco29.93443021235131201731255125183032
Kevin Gregg31.87172551472648302725351630513119
Matt Lindstrom32.07185125245125331651205137222433
Chris Perez32.60232926265151512351222134311535
Manuel Corpas34.07363439255135363535193829302841
J.J. Putz34.20414332463536274215334024353628
Dan Wheeler34.27383129383243313432453127253543
Scot Shields36.53302634373939393826312935514846
Joel Hanrahan36.67515128315132242651265148282131
George Sherrill37.13374444274147343951321541473820
Grant Balfour37.93513235335142323033405131333738
Rafael Soriano39.07313731343750514038513346453329
Jon Rauch40.00325136484846513742422336343242
Takashi Saito40.20403533513444514336483632294744
Fernando Rodney40.73242351303651385151513538515130
Rafael Perez42.13335140514451294130364749364945
C.J. Wilson42.27345151454037513151502443515124
Aaron Heilman43.20274138325129513651465142515151
Hideki Okajima44.93425143495151434543394640384647
Ryan Franklin45.13513351513130495134514151515151
Joba Chamberlain45.93515151151151515151515151515151
David Price46.33515151131951515151515151515151
Jensen Lewis46.80513651425151355137515151425151
Tony Pena46.93424750405151515151344451513951
Taylor Buchholz46.93514051515138515151513751374251
Matt Thornton47.67485141515151414445515151405148
Brandon Lyon47.80515151514645515151372851515151
Joel Zumaya47.87515151514324515151515139515151
Brandon Morrow47.93515151512951515151515151515127
Eric Gagne48.20515151514551515151512251514451
Scott Downs48.47455146415051515151384851515151
Bob Howry49.13513851515151515140515147515151
Hong Chih-Kuo49.33515151515151405151515151515137
John Grabow49.33515151515151425051445151514351
Jason Isringhausen49.40515151513851515151515151514051
David Riske49.40515151515127515151515151515151
Carlos Villanueva49.53515151365151515151515144515151
Ryan Madson49.53515151435151514751515151514151
Russ Springer49.53513951515151515141515151515151
Salomon Torres49.53515151515151515129515151515151
Octavio Dotel49.60514949515151454849515151485049
Billy Wagner49.60515151514251515139515151515151
Justin Masterson49.67515151515151445151515150515139
J.P. Howell49.67515145505140515150515151515150
Steven Shell49.67515151445151485151515151415151
Damaso Marte49.80395151514751515151514951515151
Manny Delcarmen49.80515142515151514651475151515151
Max Scherzer49.80515151513351515151515151515151
Mark Lowe49.80515151515133515151515151515151
Juan Cruz49.87515148515151515151515151434551
J.C. Romero49.93464651515151515151515051465151
Eddie Guardado50.13514551515151505151515145515151
Todd Jones50.20515151515151515151513951515151
Santiago Casilla50.33515151515151515151415151515151
Joaquin Benoit50.33515151515141515151515151515151
Rafael Betancourt50.40515147515149514951515151505151
Junichi Tazawa50.40515151515151515151514251515151
Chad Durbin50.40514251515151515151515151515151
Arthur Rhodes50.47515151515151515151514351515151
Kyle McClellan50.47515151514951515151514551515151
Jim Johnson50.53515151515151515151515151445151
Joe Beimel50.67515151515151465151515151515151
Mike Adams50.67515151515151515146515151515151
Leo Nunez50.73515151515151475151515151515151
Ramon Ramirez50.73515151515151515147515151515151
Joe Nelson50.80515151515151515148515151515151
Alan Embree50.87495151515151515151515151515151
Masa Kobayashi50.87515151515151515151515151495151
Jose Mijares50.87515151515151515151495151515151
Joe Smith50.93505151515151515151515151515151
David Weathers50.93515051515151515151515151515151

 
There it is, opinions on almost 500 players! Special thanks to everyone who took the time to gather up and share their rankings with everyone. We look forward to your comments:

BK = bigken117
DanL = Dan Lambskin
J35J = J35J
DH = dannahann
Fade = fade2white12
KC = kcollins1304
Aqua = aquaman2342
RSN = redsoxnation04
JH = jake_harv88
kab = kab21
TAD = The Artful Dodger
ABS = Another Blown Save
NT = Neato Torpedo
Snake = Snakes Gould
BP = Big Pimpin

 
Ken Kesterson is a handsome Red Sox fan and one of many fantasy addicts who spends too much time at work surfing the Cafe. You can catch up with Ken in the Cafe's forums where he posts under the name of bigken117.
 
Rate this article: DreadfulNot goodFairGoodVery good (31 votes, average: 4.65 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

Questions or comments for Ken? Post them in the Cafe Forums!

Want to write for the Cafe? Check out the Cafe's Pencil & Paper section!

Post to Twitter

Related Cafe Articles

• Other articles by Ken Kesterson

No related articles.