RankingsFebruary 28, 2008


Post to Twitter

2008 Positional Rankings

By Craig Gould

Every season, Cafe members disclose their personal rankings for the community to see, use, and critique. To compile these rankings, 11 Cafe members got together and ranked each position individually. By doing this, you get an overall sense of the rankings, as well as witnessing the personal preferences of different rankers. Hopefully these will be helpful to you come draft day.

The average ranking is the average of all of the members rankings. If someone was left unranked, they were given a last place ranking plus 5 (25 for catchers, 35 for position players and relievers, 55 for outfielders and starting pitchers).

CatchersAvg RankSnakeADORSSTDeeRaCFadesg138WaCougCadenTBG
Victor Martinez1.0011111111111
Russell Martin2.0022222222222
Brian McCann3.4534333443335
Joe Mauer3.8243454334444
Jorge Posada5.0057546555553
Kenji Johjima6.2765668676667
Jarrod Saltalamacchia7.9176710576715116
Ivan Rodriguez8.8210910979981178
Ramon Hernandez10.001381281088912913
Bengie Molina10.27111287161112117810
Geovany Soto11.27911111311121112101311
Jason Varitek12.27121413111210151613109
A.J. Pierzynski13.91171314151714131391216
J. R. Towles13.738109129131010202525
Ronny Paulino16.271516171413151615192514
Mike Napoli16.64142518191816141482512
Kurt Suzuki18.091620151614191720251720
Paul Lo Duca20.182519252020182518161917
Johnny Estrada20.182015252519251917172515
Dioner Navarro20.731818192515202025182525
Carlos Ruiz20.821917251825251825141825
Chris Snyder22.732525162525252525251618
Miguel Olivo23.002525202525252519251425
Michael Barrett23.822525252525172525252025
John Buck24.092525252525252525251525
Josh Bard24.272525251725252525252525
Gregg Zaun24.452525252525252525252519

First BasemenAvg RankS
n
a
k
e
A
D
O
R
S
S
T
D
e
e
R
a
C
F
a
d
e
s
g
1
3
8
W
a
c
o
u
g
C
a
d
e
n
T
B
G
Albert Pujols1.0011111111111
Ryan Howard2.8223334332233
Prince Fielder2.9132242243325
David Ortiz3.4544523424442
Mark Teixeira5.2756466565564
Lance Berkman5.5565655656656
Travis Hafner7.55779777778107
Justin Morneau7.9188889888778
Derrek Lee9.829107101110111010911
Garrett Atkins10.00109129109109111110
Adrian Gonzalez11.2712121113811911121312
Carlos Pena12.4515141511121314139129
Victor Martinez13.001111101515141215131413
Paul Konerko13.18131514121312131215818
Carlos Guillen14.451813131414151514141514
Jim Thome16.631416181617161817181617
Nick Swisher17.272017161818171616161719
Todd Helton18.261720251716181718172016
James Loney20.351621242021221920232515
Adam LaRoche22.542125261922192121252227
Alex Gordon22.722220172325212022262135
Carlos Delgado22.812626232226202619211824
Billy Butler23.261922212120232223353020
Kevin Youkilis24.542421202828262428202922
Joey Votto26.642535223023282525243521
Richie Sexson26.633025352627242824272326
Ryan Garko28.352327352429273535193523
Conor Jackson29.002928352924352335292428
Frank Thomas29.813524352535252929302635
Casey Kotchman30.272735292735292726283535
Chad Tracy30.913535193519353027353535
Mike Jacobs31.272835353535353535221930
Jason Giambi33.823530353535353535352735
Daric Barton33.913529353535353535353529
Aubrey Huff34.093535353535303530353535
Lyle Overbay34.093535353535353535353525
Ty Wigginton34.273535273535353535353535
Dan Johnson34.363535353535353535352835
Jarrod Saltalamacchia34.363535283535353535353535
Mark Teahen34.553535353530353535353535
Mark DeRosa34.553535303535353535353535

Second BasemenAvg RankS
n
a
k
e
A
D
O
R
S
S
T
D
e
e
R
a
C
F
a
d
e
s
g
1
3
8
W
a
c
o
u
g
C
a
d
e
n
T
B
G
Chase Utley1.0011111111111
Brandon Phillips2.5532223223252
B.J. Upton2.7323332332423
Brian Roberts4.4554546444544
Robinson Cano4.8265454576335
Chone Figgins6.0046677657666
Ian Kinsler7.00878657657810
Dan Uggla9.27128109158810877
Rickie Weeks9.367971489981499
Howie Kendrick10.731010912910109111315
Placido Polanco11.551111121112121313101012
Jeff Kent11.829141681313121115118
Kelly Johnson12.451313131010111112191213
Dustin Pedroia14.641412141511171514161617
Orlando Hudson15.001719111714161415121416
Aaron Hill16.451616201820151816131811
Freddy Sanchez17.18192618131914201791519
Kazuo Matsui18.552015212217202318171714
Ryan Theriot20.181825151616231622302318
Ty Wigginton21.822223222024182220272121
Tadahito Iguchi23.552728172821211919352024
Asdrubal Cabrera23.912124192418252629213026
Felipe Lopez23.912820272323261724182235
Mark Ellis23.912622252129193523241920
Luis Castillo24.822317352726282525202423
Yunel Escobar26.361518242635242135223535
Mark DeRosa26.633531261922292421252635
Ray Durham27.272929232925272726282730
Jose Lopez27.733030292528302835232522
Brendan Harris31.362435303035353027352935
Marcus Giles31.552535353527223535352835
Mark Grudzielanek32.823535353535352930293528
Ronnie Belliard33.093535353535353135263527
Erick Aybar33.273521353530353535353535
Josh Barfield33.643527283535353535353535
Alexi Casilla34.093535353535353535353525
Jose Vidro34.363535353535353528353535
Danny Richar34.453535353535353535353529

Third BasemenAvg RankS
n
a
k
e
A
D
O
R
S
S
T
D
e
e
R
a
C
F
a
d
e
s
g
1
3
8
W
a
c
o
u
g
C
a
d
e
n
T
B
G
Alex Rodriguez1.0011111111111
David Wright2.0022222222222
Miguel Cabrera3.0033333333333
Ryan Braun4.7344445444694
Aramis Ramirez4.9165554655445
Garrett Atkins5.7356666566557
Chipper Jones7.45891078777766
Chone Figgins8.1877799999879
Ryan Zimmerman8.6498887888101011
Mike Lowell10.4510139121011111011810
Adrian Beltre10.5511111211111010129118
Alex Gordon12.091210111512121211141212
Edwin Encarnacion14.361514131414161313121816
Troy Glaus14.721412231013131514131619
Kevin Youkilis16.451717141720171916171413
Kevin Kouzmanoff16.551320151617151717162115
Hank Blalock16.911919161318141415241321
Josh Fields18.632016192122192618151514
Evan Longoria20.451618182215252121232323
Scott Rolen20.812224271816201620212025
Casey Blake21.632128171924242422202217
Eric Chavez22.722615292521182227281920
Ty Wigginton24.442327222428272023192828
Melvin Mora26.263529252735232529182518
Mark Reynolds27.262823263525352728222922
Chad Tracy27.553522353519351819262435
Akinori Iwamura28.002435202635282826352724
Joe Crede29.093535353523212935251730
Mark DeRosa29.352535242326353524352635
Aubrey Huff29.733535352027222325353535
Pedro Feliz29.912735212835293535273027
Andy LaRoche30.183025353030263035303526
Yunel Escobar30.721821302935303535353535
Ian Stewart33.812935283535353535353535
Brandon Inge34.003535353529353530353535
Neil Walker34.183526353535353535353535
Wilson Betemit34.453535353535353535293535
Brandon Wood34.453535353535353535353529
Nomar Garciaparra34.553530353535353535353535

ShortstopsAvg RankS
n
a
k
e
A
D
O
R
S
S
T
D
e
e
R
a
C
F
a
d
e
s
g
1
3
8
W
a
c
o
u
g
C
a
d
e
n
T
B
G
Hanley Ramirez1.0011111111111
Jose Reyes2.1822232222322
Jimmy Rollins2.8233323333233
Troy Tulowitzki4.8344546546654
Derek Jeter5.1855657455445
Carlos Guillen6.09764646641176
Miguel Tejada7.18677787775117
Mike Young7.73881085898768
Rafael Furcal9.0910981010989999
Edgar Renteria9.5591199910101081010
Orlando Cabrera10.64121011111111111110811
J.J. Hardy12.451113121212131313141212
Khalil Greene14.001414181313121212161515
Julio Lugo15.001312151415161414181618
Stephen Drew15.181515141814151617151414
Jhonny Peralta16.091916281516141515131313
Ryan Theriot17.631820131617181716202019
Felipe Lopez18.352218191920211819121717
Yuniesky Betancourt20.092523231721251918172220
Jason Bartlett21.092022172122222021232321
Yunel Escobar21.721617202226192624251925
Asdrubal Cabrera21.351730162018202122242423
Brendan Harris22.092926212323232320211816
Bobby Crosby23.362621252719172425193024
Jack Wilson26.822435272524243523262527
Alex Gonzalez27.363524352630302526222622
David Eckstein27.452335302429262229292926
Juan Uribe28.823028293528352927272128
Erick Aybar29.362119352825272735353535
Omar Vizquel29.823535242927283035282829
Tony Pena Jr.32.272835353035353535302730
Reid Brignac32.452735223535353528353535
Nick Punto33.183535263535293530353535
Cesar Izturis34.093525353535353535353535
Jeff Keppinger34.273527353535353535353535
Alberto Callaspo34.363535353535352835353535
Chin Lung-Hu34.453529353535353535353535

OutfieldersAvg RankS
n
a
k
e
A
D
O
R
S
S
T
D
e
e
R
a
C
F
a
d
e
s
g
1
3
8
W
a
c
o
u
g
C
a
d
e
n
T
B
G
Matt Holliday1.0011111111111
Alfonso Soriano2.9122264232432
Vladimir Guerrero3.3643532324353
Carlos Beltran4.3634723653564
Carl Crawford4.9166377546225
Grady Sizemore6.0985686468646
Lance Berkman7.0051044587511810
Carlos Lee7.45771058787779
Ichiro Suzuki9.36108891499118107
Magglio Ordonez10.9111119121110131410118
B.J. Upton11.7399111413121110141313
Manny Ramirez12.2713131410121310918914
Alex Rios13.821512131715111215161412
Nick Markakis13.8212151511914151392118
Curtis Granderson14.451414121616151416131217
Bobby Abreu15.731718221510171712121716
Adam Dunn16.091616161317161617151520
Corey Hart19.911817182419181918192524
Eric Byrnes22.002232241821191823302015
Chone Figgins23.092419213231252325221911
Hunter Pence23.451922252723222629171830
Gary Sheffield23.542525281924232124311623
Jeff Francoeur23.812124172222342821232226
Jason Bay24.822323272327202526203128
Chris B. Young24.912720192520212422353625
Hideki Matsui25.182631262018322019283027
Torii Hunter25.453533322125242220252419
Brad Hawpe27.552026202836273130293422
Vernon Wells27.643121362926282728243321
Andruw Jones29.003027392628262927332331
Delmon Young30.732928293329293432362633
Nick Swisher32.273629233435303035322841
Juan Pierre32.553234373133333537213729
Shane Victorino33.002836433530363233272934
Raul Ibanez36.093741473037383634263536
Josh Hamilton38.003838313840404041392746
Johnny Damon38.454446423634313331453940
Matt Kemp39.453330334447414143434435
Jermaine Dye39.734540443738353736383255
Pat Burrell42.184837553939424239403845
Jeremy Hermida43.453935354241394546465555
Aaron Rowand43.734642554144374438475532
Jacoby Ellsbury43.734155384543434840424739
Billy Butler44.734043304655454342555538
Justin Upton47.723448495532555550554844
Michael Cuddyer47.825555554045463847415549
Jose Guillen47.915545344755474645555543
Ken Griffey, Jr.48.005039415555484944555537
Josh Willingham48.184944554342444755554947
Kosuke Fukudome48.725547555549553949345048
Willy Taveras50.364255454846505548555555
Chris Duncan51.824755555555555555554142
Michael Bourn52.914355554955555055555555
Rick Ankiel52.915555555555555555375550
Bill Hall53.005555405555555555485555
Rocco Baldelli53.095555465048555555555555
Gary Matthews Jr.53.095555555555555555494055
Jay Bruce53.555555555550555555445555
Wily Mo Pena53.275549555555555555554255
J.D. Drew53.455550555555555555554355
Melky Cabrera54.365555485555555555555555
Luke Scott54.095555555555555555554555
Lastings Milledge54.185555555555555555554655
Mike Cameron54.455555555555495555555555
Adam Jones54.555555555555555555505555
Andre Ethier54.555555505555555555555555
Kenny Lofton55.005555555555555555555555

Starting PitchersAvg RankS
n
a
k
e
A
D
O
R
S
S
T
D
e
e
R
a
C
F
a
d
e
s
g
1
3
8
W
a
c
o
u
g
C
a
d
e
n
T
B
G
Johan Santana1.0011111111111
Jake Peavy2.0022222222222
Brandon Webb3.1833343334333
C.C. Sabathia4.7344664655445
Erik Bedard5.2756438546574
Josh Beckett5.4575556463656
John Lackey8.55108107117977107
Cole Hamels8.64699899889118
Justin Verlander9.0911771271071011612
Scott Kazmir11.09810811581011221514
Dan Haren12.009131191011119142113
Aaron Harang12.271511121013131214121210
John Smoltz13.09141516131215131210149
Roy Oswalt15.181318211421121413131611
Carlos Zambrano15.36211213151416161623816
Chris Young15.73122214171517171581917
Roy Halladay16.18221618161614151715920
Felix Hernandez17.001614191820181919161315
Daisuke Matsuzaka19.551817151925191820281719
Matt Cain21.362020202219212018272721
Tim Lincecum21.451721172417202222242626
Kelvim Escobar23.822924232126242123192923
Fausto Carmona24.912623312624233025301818
Yovani Gallardo25.912330223022222530262530
James Shields26.272731242318252324175522
Javier Vazquez26.643028252035282428202827
Rich Hill27.822429272923262621185528
Chad Billingsley28.912526283228293231253032
Ben Sheets29.181919372536272729294825
Brett Myers32.732827352740353132215529
A.J. Burnett33.733925383437322927553124
John Maine34.004143292833342833323439
Dustin McGowan34.733132263127303726554542
Adam Wainwright36.453240323829313337463944
Pedro Martinez37.183336334132363655344231
Tim Hudson37.184445403338394034412233
Ian Snell37.823434423643413841333737
Chien-Ming Wang38.005535344039384140372336
Brad Penny40.364342553547404445392034
Jeremy Bonderman40.454037304734373438553855
Jered Weaver40.734538554345443942352438
Philip Hughes41.643539464646424743384135
Clay Buchholz44.183647365531553535555546
Francisco Liriano44.184933415555335039365540
Oliver Perez44.273841553744454844553347
Joba Chamberlain44.553748444530434236555555
Jeff Francis44.825544394842554649403243
Ted Lilly46.914246493955464948554641
Rich Harden48.824655555541474347504355
Derek Lowe49.365555554255555555314045
Gil Meche50.825555434450555555445548
Joe Blanton50.915555475049485555475049
Dontrelle Willis52.185549555555495555553655
Zach Greinke52.364750555555554555554955
Barry Zito52.645555555555555555493555
Bronson Arroyo53.455555554955555555554455
Matt Garza53.734855555555555555485555
Scott Baker53.825555555555555555425555
Micah Owings53.915555555555555555435555
Tom Gorzelanny53.915555505548555555555555
Jon Lester54.095555455555555555555555
Kevin Slowey54.095555555555555555455555
Mark Buehrle54.185555555555555546555555
Tom Glavine54.275555555555555555554755
Ubaldo Jimenez54.365555485555555555555555
Randy Johnson54.555555555555555550555555

Relief PitchersAvg RankS
n
a
k
e
A
D
O
R
S
S
T
D
e
e
R
a
C
F
a
d
e
s
g
1
3
8
W
a
c
o
u
g
C
a
d
e
n
T
B
G
Jonathan Papelbon1.2712111111311
Francisco Rodriguez2.6441223243422
J.J. Putz2.8224344322133
Joe Nathan3.2733432434244
Mariano Rivera5.9166555776657
Billy Wagner6.0057666665766
Takashi Saito6.45758811557585
Bobby Jenks9.0988121078891479
Jose Valverde11.2714101191212101315108
Trevor Hoffman11.45913712139118171314
Francisco Cordero11.821291611911151018910
Huston Street12.45181297141091891615
Rafael Soriano12.73111814131013121181516
Manuel Corpas13.631314101716161712121211
Brad Lidge16.27101129188171419161819
Joakim Soria16.732322131618181315132013
Chad Cordero16.731616191917151816201117
Matt Capps17.001524181421191614102412
Jason Isringhausen17.631717221519142117112318
Eric Gagne20.631915242020241920291720
Carlos Marmol21.452421172415272022242121
B.J. Ryan22.632219262222202325212524
Kevin Gregg22.732525202324212421232222
Joe Borowski23.912126212627222924251428
Todd Jones24.632023232128233027301927
Tony Pena24.633520153526302226192726
Jonathan Broxton29.003527273525262730273525
Brian Wilson29.343035352735282623352623
Troy Percival29.822830352523292528353535
Brandon Lyon32.552635302835353535352935
Jeremy Accardo32.633535353529253529353035
C.J. Wilson32.732935352935353535223535
Rafael Betancourt33.183528353535352835353529
George Sherrill33.822735353035353535353535
Brian Fuentes33.913535353530353535283535
Hideki Okajima34.093535253535353535353535
Jamie Walker34.183535353535353535263535
Octavio Dotel34.363535283535353535353535
Kerry Wood34.363535353535353535352835
Joaquin Benoit34.453529353535353535353535
Pat Neshek34.553535353535353535353530

Legend
Snake = Snakes Gould
AD = The Artful Dodger
ORS = Omaha Red Sox
ST = smoovethug
Dee = deerayfan072
RaC = rookies and cream
Fade = Fade2White12
SG = sportsguy138
WaCoug = WaCougMBS
Caden = CadensDad
TBG = teddy ballgame

Special thanks to all that participated and shared their rankings!

Intro written by: Craig Gould
Craig Gould is a Fantasy Baseball Cafe Regular and die-hard Phillies fan from Philadelphia. You can catch him at the Cafe by the member name of Snakes Gould.

Rankings compiled by: Craig Gould and Michael Stephens
Michael Stephens is an avid fantasy sports enthusiast who writes for the Cafe. He hails from the Pacific Northwest and is a die-hard Mariner fan to the core! You can find Michael in the Cafe’s forums where he actively posts under the name of WaCougMBS.


 
Rate this article: DreadfulNot goodFairGoodVery good (36 votes, average: 4.08 out of 5)
Loading ... Loading ...

Questions or comments for Craig? Post them in the Cafe Forums!

Want to write for the Cafe? Check out the Cafe's Pencil & Paper section!

Post to Twitter

Related Cafe Articles

• Other articles by Craig Gould

No related articles.